Club Notes…Wed 27th July 2016

Eagle_Notes2

Results
Sun 24th July 2016
Cloyne Summer 4k
5 0:14:08  BOUSE, Ciaran Eagle AC  M    05:41.1 262     5

Saturday  23th  July 2016
5 KM Parkrun Results, Ballincollig Parkrun
1      Eugene O’CONNOR 23:52  VM45-49 M  37  Eagle A.C.  8
125  Monica TWOHIG  31:17   VW50-54  F 43 Eagle A.C. 4
20    Derek COSTELLO  21:24 VM45-49 M 19 Eagle A.C New PB! 13
4      Pat O’CONNOR  18:57  VM45-49  M  4 Eagle A.C. 6
33    Adelle O’CONNOR  23:06  VW45-49  F 3 Eagle A.C New PB! 8

Castle Demense Macroom Parkrun
11.   Richard Piotrowski 25.17  VM 65-69   M   11

Run Killarney 10km and Half Marathon: Congratulations to Deirdre Nagle on her 3rd place finish and pb in the Killarney half marathon last Saturday!
10km:
6 Damian KENNEALLY (2783) 00:36:55 00:36:54 Senior  (6) Male  (6)
39 Tim MCCARTHY (2241) 00:44:54 00:44:52 Senior  (28) Male  (33)

Half Marathon
35     Deirdre NAGLE (1884)     01:26:18     01:26:17     Senior  (2)     Female  (3)
56     Mike MCGRATH (1885)     01:28:53     01:28:50     Ages 50+  (4)     Male  (50)
99     Gillian MURPHY (1267)     01:36:00     01:35:50     Ages 40-49  (5)     Female  (9)
109    Sean LUCEY (1353)        01:36:40     01:36:29     Senior  (54)     Male  (98)
116     David MCCANN (1354)     01:37:03     01:35:53     Senior  (59)     Male  (105)
335     Elaine GUINANE (1453)     01:50:11     01:49:41     Senior  (47)     Female  (80)
339     John DESMOND (1452)     01:50:28     01:49:58     Ages 50+  (33)     Male  (256)
509     Conn DONOVAN (1455)     02:00:19     01:59:36     Senior  (173)     Male  (333)
674     Karen BEVAN (1457)       02:10:29     02:09:37     Senior  (174)     Female  (290)

Fri 22nd July 2016
Donoughmore 7 mile road race
50    KEN    WYNMAN    M45    EAGLE AC    0:48:30
69    CHARLIE BYRD    M50    EAGLE AC    0:50:45
70    CATHAL TWOMEY    SM    EAGLE AC    0:50:54
72    Denis    Carroll                M55    Eagle AC    0:51:08
84    Joe Murphy                M60    Eagle AC    0:52:17
97    ITA    KIRWAN    F45    EAGLE AC    0:54:03
100    JERRY GUINEY    SM    EAGLE AC    0:54:16
105    PAUL    COTTER    M55    EAGLE AC    0:54:49
117    John    McCarthy    M40    Eagle AC    0:55:28
121    Nora    Corcoran    F35    Eagle AC    0:56:25
127    DAVID    O’DONOVAN    SM    EAGLE AC    0:56:50
210    FIONA    O’RIORDAN    F45    EAGLE AC    1:04:12

Wednesday 20th July 2016
Carrigtohill 5km
8 Ciaran Bouse (522) 00:17:15 00:17:15 Senior (7) Male (8)
13 Paul Cotter (357) 00:18:11 00:18:11 Ages 40-44 (2) Male (11)
15 Ken Mulcahy (575) 00:18:17 00:18:16 Ages 45-49 (2) Male (13)
30 Chris Bristow (176) 00:19:08 00:19:08 Senior (16) Male (26)
51 Mike O CONNOR (458)     00:20:00 00:20:00 Senior  (23)     Male  (45)
87 Gillian Murphy (108) 00:21:09 00:21:09 Ages 40-44 (5) Female (11)
92 Charlie Byrd (159) 00:21:20 00:21:20 Ages 50-54 (6) Male (81)
105 Joe Murphy (172) 00:21:33 00:21:33 Ages 60-64 (1) Male (91)
131 Ken Higgs (164) 00:22:25 00:22:24 Ages 65 – 70 (2) Male (112)
197 David DONNELLY (459) 00:24:04 00:24:04 Senior  (68) Male  (161)
199 Tim Mccarthy (75) 00:24:06 00:24:03 Senior (70) Male (163)
252 Grainne Sheehan (173) 00:25:13 00:25:13 Senior (27) Female (56)
253 Elaine Guinane (166) 00:25:13 00:25:10 Senior (28) Female (57)

Sun 17th July 2016
Banteer Show 5k
5 Ciaran Bouse Eagle AC 18:00

Track & Field News… by Keith Burke
Round 4 of the Graded League took place at C.I.T. on Monday 25th July. Eagle AC sat in 6th place in the League standings after three rounds (out of 19 participating clubs in Cork).

In the 200m on Monday evening, John O’Connor was 4th in his heat in a time of 28s flat. John also took part in the 800m and finished 3rd in his heat in a time of 2:34.5. Pat Murphy finished 5th in the same 800m heat in a time of 2:52.6.

Advertisements