Club Notes…Thurs 22nd Sept 2016

Some recent results…

Saturday 17th September 2016
Parkrun Results…Ballincollig
4. John Dunphy 19.22 VM 45-49 M 4
15. Ruairi Egan 20.44 VM 45-49 M 15
35. Maeve Cotter 23.12 VW 35-39 F 3
135. Monica Twohig 29.33 VW 50-54 F 37

A total of 964 runners took part in this year’s Charleville Half-Marathon, with 33 Eagle members making the trip and several PB’s recorded:
POS NAME (#) TIME NET TIME CATEG (POS) GENDER (POS)
49 Ruairi O’CALLAGHAN 01:19:19 01:19:16 Senior (34) Male (49)
57 Sean O’KEEFFE (906) 01:20:19 01:20:16 Senior (40) Male (56)
75 Pat O’CONNOR (806) 01:23:35 01:23:31 045 (6) Male (73)
92 John P DALY (293) 01:24:21 01:24:12 045 (9) Male (90)
106 Michael FORDE (393) 01:24:57 01:24:49 Senior (63) Male (104)
108 Vivian FOLEY (37) 01:24:58 01:24:52 045 (13) Male (106)
112 Colin O’HERLIHY (903) 01:25:09 01:25:06 045 (14) Male (110)
119 Vincent O SULLIVAN 01:25:58 01:25:52 Senior (71) Male (115)
149 Dermot SLYNE (1200) 01:28:37 01:28:28 O40 (29) Male (143)
153 John SHEEHAN (1180) 01:28:53 01:28:44 045 (17) Male (147)
209 Ian ROCHE (987) 01:33:11 01:32:54 Senior (102) Male (198)
247 John O SULLIVAN (853) 01:34:49 01:34:36 Senior (116) Male (228)
258 David MCCANN (652) 01:35:34 01:35:18 Senior (119) Male (237)
261 Gregg MOORE (714) 01:35:50 01:35:34 045 (34) Male (240)
283 Cathal TWOMEY (1224) 01:37:21 01:37:08 Senior (132) Male (260)
294 Finbarr LEHANE (599) 01:37:55 01:37:36 045 (43) Male (271)
299 Amy NEWMAN (765) 01:38:01 01:37:50 Senior (10) Female (24)
316 Sean LUCEY (613) 01:38:39 01:38:23 Senior (148) Male (291)
328 Barry LYNCH (622) 01:39:04 01:38:48 Senior (151) Male (298)
349 Mulcahy KEN (43) 01:39:43 01:39:28 045 (49) Male (315)
382 Ed FITZGERALD (363) 01:42:12 01:41:54 045 (51) Male (340)
400 Karen BEVAN (102) 01:43:08 01:42:48 Senior (22) Female (47)
419 Dympna CONNOLLY 01:43:59 01:43:43 O40 (14) Female (53)
426 Tim MCCARTHY (654) 01:44:13 01:43:57 Senior (184) Male (371)
444 John MCCARTHY (671) 01:44:50 01:44:28 Senior (191) Male (386)
456 Keith SEXTON (46) 01:45:07 01:45:07 O50 (39) Male (394)
469 Olive DOOLEY (316) 01:45:54 01:45:34 O40 (18) Female (66)
513 Derek COSTELLO (252) 01:48:32 01:48:11 045 (69) Male (437)
521 Tracy COTTER (256) 01:48:49 01:48:26 Senior (42) Female (81)
579 Helen CRONIN (270) 01:51:08 01:50:41 Senior (58) Female (111)
645 Elaine GUINANE (50) 01:55:16 01:54:50 Senior (74) Female (146)
646 Ian BRENNAN (123) 01:55:19 01:54:55 O50 (52) Male (500)
649 John DESMOND (49) 01:55:24 01:54:58 O50 (53) Male (502)
Results & Photos

 

charleville-half-marathon

Tracy Cotter, Karen Bevan & Helen Cronin were part of the large contingent of 33 members at the 2016 Charleville Half-Marathon

 

Trail and Hill Notes – Gerard Down
Results
Loop de Loop, Glen of Aherlow Sat 17th: Trail Marathon
Eagle AC Gerard Down Time: 4.34 M 50 (17th)

Flickr photos by Derek Costello:
18th Sept 2016 Charleville Half Marathon
https://www.flickr.com/gp/125872653@N04/2a56i6
10th Sept 2016 Midland Park 5km, New Jersey
https://flic.kr/s/aHskDYQahs

Saturday 10th September 2016
Parkrun Results… Ballincollig
4. Ciaran Bouse 19.13 VM 35-39 M 4
9. John Dunphy 19.52 VM 45-49 M 9
67. Noella Carroll 25.35 VW 40-44 F 9
115. Richard Hawkins 28.34 VM 45-49 M 93
168. Monica Twohig 31.10 VW 50-54 F 45

Wed 7th Sept 2016
Glounthaune 4 mile race
12 James Ryan Eagle AC M50 24:57 143 -1st M50
25 Richard Piotrowsk Eagle AC M50 26:33 77
29 Patrick Walsh Eagle AC SM 27:17 88
64 Dympna Connolly Eagle AC W40 30:12 3
Results

3rd September 2016
Congratulations to the club members who traveled to Dingle on the 3rd of September for the full & half Marathon.
Full Marathon
Brian Mcguire, M Bib #273 03:33:28 47th in Overall M
Half Marathon
Adrian O’Sullivan, M Bib #2198 01:45:42 150th in Overall M
Eddie Trindle, M Bib #2124 01:48:32 179th in Overall M
Ken Nyhan, M Bib #2057 02:02:37 350th in Overall M

Results of the Cork City 10 Miler…Sat 10th Sept 2016

The club had a total of 24 members taking part in this years John Buckley Sports Cork City 10 Miler race which was organized by St.Finbarr’s AC.

26  Ken MULCAHY (302)  01:03:23  O45  (3)  Male  (25)…3rd M45
42  Christopher BRISTOW (39)  01:05:01  Senior  (22)  Male  (41)
49  Colin O’HERLIHY (393)  01:06:00  O45  (7)  Male  (47)
58  John SHEEHAN (458)  01:06:34  O45  (9)  Male  (56)
76  Denis CARROL (66)  01:08:21  O55  (2)  Male  (74)…2nd M55
80  Richard PIOTROWSKI (421)  01:08:43  O65  (1)  Male  (78)…1st M65
89  Martin DALY (109)  01:09:33  O40  (27)  Male  (84)
115  Cathal TWOMEY (526)  01:11:55  Senior  (47)  Male  (109)
117  David O’CALLAGHAN (370)  01:11:58  O50  (5)  Male  (111)
123  Kieran MULCAHY  (303)  01:12:15  O45  (20)  Male  (116)
131  Eugene O’CONNOR (377)  01:12:37  O45  (21)  Male  (122)
133  Mairead RYAN (442)  01:12:52  Senior Female  (2)  Female  (10)
141  Egan RUAIRÍ (557)  01:13:27  O45  (23)  Male  (129)
143  Charlie BYRD  (56)  01:13:46  O50  (6)  Male  (131)
152  Tim MCCARTHY (276)  01:14:13  Senior  (61)  Male  (140)
166  Noel O’CONNOR (561)  01:15:34  O55  (5)  Male  (152)
173  Patrick O’GORMAN (389)  01:16:14  O40  (46)  Male  (157)
182  Andrew O’FARRELL (386)  01:16:55  O60  (3)  Male  (162)…3rd M60
199  Derek COSTELLO (90)  01:18:30  O45  (32)  Male  (178)
211  Michael NOONAN (328)  01:19:04  Senior  (77)  Male  (189)
241  Frances O’CONNOR (560)  01:21:13  O55  (3)  Female  (33)…3rd F55
276  Ed FITZGERALD (144)  01:23:51  O45  (43)  Male  (231)
321  Kevin O’DRISCOLL (385)  01:27:21  O65  (4)  Male  (256)
362  Fiona O’RIORDAN (406)  01:30:13  O45  (6)  Female  (89)

Results & Photos

Club Notes…Thurs 8th Sept 2016

Eagle_Notes2Results – below 10k (Karen Bevan and Mairead Lonergan)
A quieter week for the shorter races this week. Congratulations to all club members taking part in the Kinsale 5 mile road race on  Sunday the 4th of September and the Events Against Suicide 5k Charity Fun Run/Walk on Tuesday the 6th. Clubs were not listed in the results but there were certainly many Eagles out running, so well done to all!

Sunday 4th September…  Kinsale 5 Mile
8    814    00:29:38    Ciaran Bouse    M Open
11    824    00:31:12    John Dunphy    M45
20    804    00:33:15    Joe Murphy    M60
21    897    00:33:19    Dave O’Callaghan    M50
23    819    00:33:34    Ruairi Egan    M45
25    896    00:33:58    Gregory Moore    M45
39    877    00:36:52    Ken Higgs    M60
57    938    00:38:56    Mary Cotter    F50
Results & Photos

Saturday 3rd September… Parkrun Results… Ballincollig
1. John Dunphy 19.32 VM 45-49 M 1
61. Derek Costello 26.51 VM 45-49 M 53
63. Elaine Guinane 27.02 VF 35- 39 F 9
75. Joe Murphy 28.00 VM 60-64 M 62
98. Ruairi Egan 29.52 VM 45-49 M 75
112. Monica Twohig 31.01 VF 50-54 F 30

Race results, 10k & above ( Ruairi Egan)
Kerry Way Ultra (120 Mile/ 200KM)
Well done to club members Neil McKay & Charlie Byrd who both competed in the Kerry way Ultra Challenge on Saturday the 3rd of September. A great effort by both of the guys over those unforgiving Kerry Mountains!
Retired
Neil McKay (34)   24h 43m 01s
Charlie Byrd (6)   15h 45m 25s

Kerry Way Ultra Lite (55KM)
Congratulations to Alan Foley who completed the Kerry Way Ultra lite a 55 km challenge; He even managed a smile for the cameras along the way !
Alan Foley (111) 8h 25m 50s

 

alan-foley-kerry-way-sept-2016

Alan Foley in the 55km Ultra

 

Club notes…Thurs 1st Sept 2016

Eagle_Notes2Results …( by Karen Bevan, Mairead Lonergan, Ruairi Egan)
Sunday 8th August 2016
Clonakilty 5k race
Well done to Ruairi, the only club member running & coming home in 1st M40 position and 9th place overall.
9  Ruairi EGAN  00:19:48   5751  M(8)    M40 (1) Eagle AC

4 other members made the trip to Clonakilty on Sunday morning for the 10 mile race:
Place    Name            Gross Time    Bib    Cat    Sub Cat    Club
11    Colin FOLEY        01:07:44    804    M (9)    MS (5)        Eagle AC
28    Mike MCGRATH    01:12:52    930    M (24)    M50 (4)    Eagle AC
42    Mike O’CONNOR    01:16:16    940    M (35)    MS (19)    Eagle AC
87    Ed FITZGERALD    01:25:29    801    M (67)    M40 (28)    Eagle AC
Results & photos

Saturday 27th August 2016
Parkrun Results
Ballincollig
4. John Dunphy 19.19 VM 45-49 M 4 (New PB!)
10. Pat O Connor 20.18 VM 45-49 M 9
21. Cathal Twomey 21.04 SM 25-29 M 20 (New PB!)
27. Elaine Guinane 22.08 VW 35-39 F 2 (New PB!)
28. Derek Costello 22.08 VM 45-49 M 26
29. Joe Murphy 22.21 VM 60-64 M 27
59. Noella Carroll 25.17 VW 40-44 F 8 (New PB!)
70. Grainne Sheehan 26.23 VW 35-39 F 12
76. Kevin O Driscoll 26.34 VM 60-64 M 63
123. Flor Twohig 28.47 VM 50-54 M 93
149. Monica Twohig 31.04 VW 50-54 F 41

Castle Demense, Macroom
6. Richard Piotrowski 22.41 VM 65-69 M 6

Trail & Hill News by Gerard Down
Loop de Loop half, full and ultra marathons
A small group of runners, including myself, did one one loop ( 13 miles) of the Loop de Loop course on saturday night. Whilst the start and finish point of the races are now in the village of Lisvernane, rather than located in the grounds of the Aherlow House Hotel, the course is essentially the same as in previous years. Conditions around the course are good with the ground firm and significantly drier than last year.

Registration is via the IMRA site http://www.imra.ie/ and final day for registration is September.  10th.

Eagle News:
Kerry Way Ultra Challenge: The very best of Luck to Neil Mackay and Charlie Byrd, who will tackle the gruelling Kerry Way Ultra Challenge on Sept. 2nd. The lads are doing this as a fundraising effort to purchase a new hoist for St. Luke’s Home, Mahon. If anyone would like to sponsor Neil and Charlie, the link is www.gofundme.com/hoistforstlukes

Coffee Run: With so many people away and racing over the Summer, we have not had a coffee run for a while. Our next one is coming up on Saturday Sept. 24th, so put it in the diaries now and do your best to attend!

Club results in the Ballycotton 5 mile race & Summer Series

25aug2016a

The club had 25 members present for the 40th edition of the Ballycotton 5 mile road race on Thursday the 25th of August 2016.

14 0:28:33 O’CALLAGHAN, John Eagle AC M45 05:42.5
23 0:29:03 O’CALLAGHAN, Ruairi Eagle AC M 05:48.5
24 0:29:05 KENNEALLY, Damien Eagle AC M 05:48.9
33 0:30:17 O’CONNOR, Pat Eagle AC M45 06:03.3
36 0:30:34 O’HERLIHY, Colin Eagle AC M45 06:06.7
39 0:30:45 GEARY, Kevin Eagle AC M 06:08.9
50 0:31:27 FOLEY, Colin Eagle AC M 06:17.3
51 0:31:29 KENNEALLY, Glenn Eagle AC M40 06:17.7
57 0:31:42 O’SULLIVAN, Vincent Eagle AC M 06:20.3
63 0:31:53 BRISTOW, Chris Eagle AC M 06:22.5
68 0:31:56 HARRINGTON, Ray Eagle AC M 06:23.1
82 0:32:42 DESMOND, John Eagle AC M50 06:32.3
109 0:33:41 GALLAGHER, Mark Eagle AC M40 06:44.1
143 0:34:59 TWOMEY, Cathal Eagle AC M 06:59.7
145 0:35:01 MCCARTHY, Tim Eagle AC M 07:00.1
179 0:36:05 WALSH, Patrick Eagle AC M 07:12.8
186 0:36:15 O’FARRELL, Andrew Eagle AC M60 07:14.8
201 0:36:44 MCCARTHY, John Eagle AC M40 07:20.6
207 0:36:51 BEVAN, Karen Eagle AC F35 07:22.0
214 0:37:04 FITZGERALD, Ed Eagle AC M45 07:24.6
242 0:37:45 KIRWAN, Ita Eagle AC F45 07:32.8
266 0:38:25 COTTER, Mary Eagle AC F50 07:40.8
284 0:39:14 QUIGLEY, John Eagle AC M60 07:50.6
376 0:42:06 O’DRISCOLL, Kevin Eagle AC M60 08:25.0
499 0:48:32 FARRELL, Brid Eagle AC F40 09:42.2
Overall Results

We had 18 members who completed all 4 races in the Ballycotton Summer Series with 8 men getting top 50 t-shirts and 3 women getting top 30.

# Name Club Ballyandreen…Shanagarry…Churchtown S…Ballycotton…Overall
9 O’CALLAGHAN, Ruairi Eagle AC M 00:28:59…28:54…28:42…29:03…1:55:38
11 O’CALLAGHAN, John Eagle AC M45 00:28:50…29:16…29:04…28:33…1:55:43
12 KENNEALLY, Damien Eagle AC M 00:29:05…29:33…29:22…29:05…1:57:05
17 O’CONNOR, Pat Eagle AC M45 00:30:01…30:12…30:16…30:17…2:00:46
22 O’HERLIHY, Colin Eagle AC M45 00:30:25…30:45…31:26…30:34…2:03:10
23 GEARY, Kevin Eagle AC M 00:30:41…31:05…30:49…30:45…2:03:20
35 KENNEALLY, Glenn Eagle AC M40 00:32:00…31:59…31:30…31:29…2:06:58
46 FOLEY, Colin Eagle AC M 00:33:21…32:31…31:43…31:27…2:09:02
51 BRISTOW, Chris Eagle AC M 00:32:37…32:50…32:26…31:53…2:09:46
63 DESMOND, John Eagle AC M50 00:34:10…33:03…33:10…32:42…2:13:05
92 GALLAGHER, Mark Eagle AC M40 00:36:17…36:19…35:14…33:41…2:21:31
117 O’FARRELL, Andrew Eagle AC M60 00:36:39…37:52…37:46…36:15…2:28:32
134 MCCARTHY, John Eagle AC M40 00:37:59…38:48…40:25…36:44…2:33:56
148 QUIGLEY, John Eagle AC M60 00:39:23…40:11…38:22…39:14…2:37:10
188 O’DRISCOLL, Kevin Eagle AC M60 00:44:01…42:29…43:24…42:06…2:52:00

LADIES OVERALL POSITIONS
14 BEVAN, Karen Eagle AC F35 00:36:14…36:17…37:24…36:51…2:26:46
20 KIRWAN, Ita Eagle AC F45 00:38:35…37:13…37:20…37:45…2:30:53
27 COTTER, Mary Eagle AC F50 00:38:21…38:56…38:11…38:25…2:33:5353th
Full Series Standings

25aug2016b

Top 50 finish for John O’Callaghan, Pat O’Connor & Colin O’Herlihy

25aug2016c

Karen Bevan, Mary Cotter & Ita Kirwan with a top 30 Series finish.

 

 

Club Notes…Wed 24th Aug 2016

Eagle_Notes2Results – below 10k …by Karen Bevan and Mairead Lonergan

Wednesday 17th August 2016… BHAA Musgrave 5k Results (clubs not listed)
Congratulations to the club members listed below in category prize positions & well done to all racing on a really wet night !
65 Richard Piotrowski 0/65F 0/65F2 00:20:11
103 Denis Carroll 0/55D 0/55D3 00:20:54
114 Joe Murphy 0/60E 0/60E2 00:21:19
179 Mary Cotter 0/50K 0/50K2 00:23:15
192 Frances O’Connor 0/55L 0/55L1 00:23:33

Fri 19th Aug 2016… Coachford 5 mile road race
Clubs were not listed for this race but well done to Alan coming home in second position.
2     Alan O brien (190)     00:27:32     Senior   (2)     Male  (2)
6     Ronan Boland (164)     00:29:41     O45  (1)     Male  (6)
26     Ken Wynman (255)     00:33:53     O45  (3)     Male  (24)
38     Joe Murphy (368)     00:35:08     O55  (3)     Male  (36)

Sat 20th August 2016… Parkrun Results
Ballincollig Parkrun
5. John Dunphy 19.33 VM 45-49 M 5
13. Cathal Twomey 21.21 SM 25-29 M 13
19. Derek Costello 21.43 VM 45-49 M 19
33. Paul Cotter 23.38 VM 55-59 M 33
41. Nora Corcoran 24.34 VW 35-39 F 2
100. Flor Twohig 28.39 VM 50-54 M 74
120. Monica Twohig 30.27 VW 50-54 F 36
137. Ruairi Egan 31.12 VM 45-49 M 91

Bere Island Parkrun
10. Ita Kirwan 23.36 VW 45-49 F 3 (New P.B.!)

Castlehaven Parkrun
2. Pat O’Connor 21.29 VM 45-49 M 2

Race results, 10k & above… By Ruairi Egan
About 860 runners turned out for the inaugural  East Cork Marathon, Half-Marathon & 10k on Saturday the 20th of August 2016. Eagle results below:
10K:
Place    Name            Net Time    Gross Time    Bib    Cat    Sub Cat        Club
25    Mairead RYAN        00:44:19    00:44:24    1336    F (5)    FO (4)        Eagle
65    Andrew MACDONALD    00:49:37    00:49:58    1415    M (49)    M35 (23)    Eagle
Half marathon:
32    Ken MULCAHY        01:39:48    01:39:56    788    M (30)    M45 (4)        Eagle
81    John DESMOND        01:49:34    01:49:42    754    M (70)    M50 (6)        Eagle
82    Elaine GUINANE        01:49:34    01:49:43    764    F (10)    F35 (3)        Eagle
255    Ed FITZGERALD        02:14:23    02:14:54    757    M (166)    M45 (28)    Eagle

Well done to Deirdre Nagle who was first female home in the Rose of Tralee 10k at the weekend:
POS    NAME (#)        TIME        NET TIME    CATEG (POS)    GENDER (POS)
13    Deirdre NAGLE (251)    00:39:01    00:39:01    Senior  (1)    Female  (1)

We had one member take part in the Skibbereen 10k race on Sunday, August 21st:
Place    Time     Name                    Team            Race Age Category               min/mile
16       0:44:06    MALONE, Damien    Eagle AC                 M                    07:05.7

Trail & Hill News … by Gerard Down
With all quiet on the trails and hills, the next big trail races to look forward to in Munster are the Loop de Loop half marathon, full marathon and ultra marathon to be held on September 17th starting in the village of Lisvernane, in the Glen of Aherlow. Registration is via the IMRA site http://www.imra.ie/ and final day for registration is September 10th.

Autumn Races: Here area couple of the main longer races coming up, with any relevant closing dates:
St. Finbarr’s AC ten mile race, Saturday September 10th, 6pm. Entry until Sept. 5th €25.
Charleville Half Marathon, Sunday, September 18th, Entry until Sept. 8th €37
BHAA Cork to Cobh, Sunday Oct. 2nd Entry until Sept. 25th €15

Results – below 10k ( Karen Bevan and Mairead Lonergan)
Below are the results of the past week . These are primarily races in which clubs are listed . If you do take part in races where club names are not listed please do let us know, as it is not possible to go through all the names of all club members in each race. But have no doubt everyone would love to know how their fellow club members are getting on! Well done to all involved in the races held over the past week.

Wednesday 10th August 2016… Army/Navy 5 Mile Results  BHAA Race (clubs not listed)
Well done to those club members noted in category prizes.
52 Denis Carroll 0/55D 0/55D1 00:33:57 – O/55 1 st
80 Paul MacCotter 0/55D 0/55D3 00:35:55 – O/55 3rd
70 Joe Murphy 0/60E 0/60E3 00:35:16 – 0/60 3rd
59 Richard Piotrowski 0/65F 0/65F1 00:34:36 T -0/65 1st
113 Ita Kirwin 0/45J 0/45J2 00:37:30 -0/45 2nd
130 Mary Cotter 0/50K 0/50K2 00:38:39 -0/50 2nd
144 Frances O’Connor 0/55L 0/55L1 00:39:21 -0/55 1st

Thursday 11th August 2016… Ballymore Cobh AC 4 mile race
15   Kevin GEARY       Eagle AC     M  MS      111 (23:58)  23:58
58   Eddie BYRNE       Eagle AC     M  M50  184 (27:23)  27:28 – 3rd M50
70   Andrew O’FARRELL  Eagle AC     M  M60  198 (29:16)  29:18 – 1st M60
78   John MCCALL         Eagle AC     M  M40  237  (29:45)  29:56
89   David DONNELLY   Eagle AC     M  MS       236  (30:52)  30:59
90   Nora CORCORAN  Eagle AC     F  F35       176  (30:50)  31:01 – 1st F35
181  Mick DOOLEY         Eagle AC     M  M50  213  (39:07) 39:07

Fri 12th Aug 2016… Mount Uniacke 5k
Only one member involved  well done to Ray coming home in 20th place overall
20  0:19:21  HARRINGTON, Raymond  Eagle AC M 06:13.6  383    20

Sat 13th August August 2016… Parkrun Results
Ballincollig
5.    John Dunphy 19.23 VM 45-49  M 5
17.  Ruairi Egan 21.00 VM 45-49  M 16
18.  Joe Murphy  21.10 VM 60-64  M 17 (New PB!)
28.   Elaine Guinane 22.12 VW 35-39  F 2
131. Monica Twohig 30.21 VW 50-54  F 42

Castle Demense, Macroom
16. Richard Piotrowski 26.48 VM 65-69  M 16

Sun 14th Aug 2016… Route2Crook 5 mile race.
Well done to Gillian the first Lady home !
6   0:29:47 BOUSE, Ciaran    Eagle AC M    05:57.3    07    6
24 0:35:47 MURPHY, Gillian    Eagle AC F40    07:09.2   116    24 – 1st Lady
25 0:35:57 MCCARTHY, Tim    Eagle AC M    07:11.2       117    25

Race results, 10k & above (Ruairi Egan):

The Boston Scientific half marathon took place in Clonmel on Sunday August 14th with 6 Eagles lining out:
Place    Name            Club         Category     Gun Time     Chip Time
70    Colin Foley        Eagle A C    SM      1:28:58      1:28:47
131    Kieran Mulcahy    Eagle A C    M45      1:35:36      1:35:01
149    Linda Cussen        Eagle A C    W35      1:36:56      1:36:13
186    Cathal Twomey    Eagle A C    SM      1:40:45      1:40:34
236    Lisa Boland        Eagle A C    W45      1:43:40      1:42:57
413    Ed Fitzgerald        Eagle A C    M45      1:57:40      1:56:58

The John Hartnett 10k took place in Ballyhooly on Sunday August 14th and there was 1 Eagle member present, taking 8th place:
8 00:39:56 John O’Sullivan Eagle Ac M S 00:04:00 00:06:26

Track & Field News… by Keith Burke
The Cork Senior Track & Field Championships took place at C.I.T. last Sunday. Eagle entered a 4x400m relay quartet of Chris Bristow, David O’Donovan, Damian Kenneally and Keith Burke. Unfortunately however, the two other team entries in this event withdrew leaving Eagle with only the stopwatch to battle with. The Eagle team clocked a very respectable time of 4:02.4. Perhaps with other teams in neighbouring lanes, breaking 4 minutes might have been possible.

Trail & Hill News by Gerard Down
Allgau Trail Marathon, Sonthofen, Germany
Eagle AC Gerard Down Time 4.49.09, 7th in M 055, 98th out of 270 Male runners

Eagle Flickr Photos by Derek Costello
24th June 2016 Courtmacsherry 10k road race…  https://flic.kr/s/aHskFgc6y6
23 Jul 2016 Ballincollig 5km park run…  https://flic.kr/s/aHskGvptPs
3rd Aug 2016  Novartis 5k race… https://flic.kr/s/aHskGDQRXM

Results:  Wednesday 3rd August 2016
Novartis 5k Results BHAA Club Members in Category Prize Positions
77 Gillian Murphy 0/40I F2 00:20:57 B 3rd Lady
159 Elaine Guinane 0/35H 0/35H2 00:23:10 2nd O/35
160 Frances O’Connor 0/55L 0/55L1 00:23:10 1st O/55
28 Ken Mulcahy 0/45B 0/45B3 00:18:57  3rd O/45
60 Richard Piotrowski 0/65F 0/65F1 00:20:37 1st O/65

Thursday 4th August 2016…   Shanagarry 5km road race.
20  0:20:13 DESMOND, John Eagle AC M50  06:30.3 324    20 – 2nd M50

Sat 6th August 2016…  Parkrun Results
Ballincollig
18.   Ruairi Egan 21.12 VM45-49 M18
24.   Grellan McGrath 21.49 VM50-54 M23
26.   Derek Costello 22.14 VV45-49 M25
47.   Nora Corcoran 24.13 VW35-39 F7
76.   Noella Carroll 26.00 VW40-44 F19
104. John Dunphy 28.05 VM45-49 M76

Castle Demense Macroom
6.  Richard Piotrowski 23.49 VM65-69 M6

Castlehaven
1.  Pat O Connor 20.40 VM45-49 M1 – 1st Place Finisher

Sun 7th August…  Kilworth Festival 5k
17 Joe Murphy Eagle AC   21:36     M60  67   1st M60

National Half Marathon Championships
The annual Rock n Roll Half Marathon in Dublin was held this year on Sunday the 7th of August. This also doubled up as the National Half-Marathon Championships. We had 4 members taking part, with Alan O’Brien taking 3rd M35, while the team finished in 3rd place in the M35 Team category!
13 Alan O’BRIEN 1133     Eagle A.C. 35 – 39 01:14:55 (3rd M35)
68 Ronan BOLAND 1032     Eagle A.C. 50 – 54 01:22:07
99 Frank HILL 1102         Eagle A.C. 50 – 54 01:23:37
538 Vivian FOLEY 2009     Eagle A.C. 45 – 49 01:37:48

Track & Field News… by Keith Burke

Round 5 of the Cork Graded League took place last night at C.I.T. John O’Connor finished 4th in his 400m heat in a time of 61.59 and followed this up with a 5th place finish in his 100m heat in a time of 13.40. Pat Murphy was 14th in his 1,500m heat in a time of 5:40.32.

Trail & Hill News by Gerard Down
Results The Paps trail race held on the Derrynsaggart Mountains,Kerry:
Eagle AC, Gerard Down M50, 052.55