Results of the 2018 Cheetah Run

A large crowd of 780 runners turned out for this year Cheetah Run 5k in Fota Wildlife Park.

1 Alan O’SHEA Bantry AC MS 753 15:18
2 Tim O’CONNOR Riocht AC M40 651 16:14
3 Kieran MCKEOWN Watergrasshill AC M40 517 16:41
13 Aoife COOKE Youghal FS 139 18:07
24 Carol FINN Leevale AC FS 254 18:45
64 Fiona MCCARTHY Frankfield F40 490 20:07

The full results of the 5k race can be seen HERE

Results of the One-mile race for 11-15 year olds HERE

2018-banners

Advertisements

Eagle AC medal at the 2018 Munster Half-Marathon Championships

The recent Great Limerick Run also doubled up as the 2018 Munster half-marathon championships. The club had a strong showing at this event and secured several podium positions.

06-may-2018-a

In the individual competition, Alan O’Brien took the Championship Gold with a new personal best time of 1h 09m 18s, his first time breaking the 70 minute barrier.

Individual Men
Medals Name Club Gun Time Chip Time
Gold: Alan O’Brien Eagle A.C. 01:09:21 01:09:18
Silver: Kenneth Rodgers St. John’S A.C. 01:09:59 01:09:58
Bronze: Michael Morgan St. Finbarrs A.C. 01:12:10 01:12:07

Alan along with Sean O’Keeffe and Ronan Boland secured a team Gold.

Team Results
Gold: Eagle A.C. Gun Time Chip Time
1. Alan O Brien 01:09:21 01:09:18
2. Sean O Keeffe 01:18:41 01:18:37
3. Ronan Boland 01:18:58 01:18:54

Total Gun Time (3 to Score) 03:47:00
Silver: Clonmel A.C.
Bronze: Dooneen A.C.

In the Master M35 category, Alan was of course the first home as well…

35+ Men
Medals Name Club Gun Time Chip Time
Gold: Alan O’Brien Eagle A.C. 01:09:21 01:09:18
Silver: Michael Morgan St. Finbarrs A.C. 01:12:10 01:12:07
Bronze: John Fitzgibbon Thurles Crokes A.C. 01:14:27 01:14:24

Ronan Boland and Frank Hill took Gold and Silver in the M45 category.

45+ Men
Medals Name Club Gun Time Chip Time
Gold: Ronan Boland Eagle A.C. 01:18:58 01:18:54
Silver: Frank Hill Eagle A.C. 01:23:52 01:23:47
Bronze: Conor Fleming Clonmel A.C. 01:26:15 01:26:03

06-may-2018-b

In the M55 category, Mike McGrath took Gold with a fine time of 1h 30m.

55+ Men
Medals Name Club Gun Time Chip Time
Gold: Mike McGrath Eagle 01:30:55 01:30:42
Silver: Anthony Power Clonmel A.C. 01:37:05 01:36:25
Bronze: Tom Madden Limerick Country Club 01:38:22 01:38:10

Mens results

In the women’s race, Lisa Boland and Anna Byrne took Gold and Silver in the F45 category.

45+ Women
Medals Name Club Gun Time Chip Time
Gold: Lisa Boland Eagle A.C. 01:47:53 01:47:43
Silver: Anna Byrne Eagle A.C. 01:51:00 01:48:14
Bronze: Sharon Goldsmith Limerick Country Club A.C. 01:58:18 01:50:19

Womens results

Well done to everyone on the medal haul!

Launch of the 2018 Cheetah Run

Launch-620pix

The club recently had a promotional launch for the 2018 Cheetah Run in Fota Wildlife Park. The race is coming up on Thursday the 17th of May with a 5k for those aged 16 and over and a one mile race for 11 to 15 year olds.

Entries open on Thursday the 3rd of May.

Our thanks to Fota Wildlife Park for hosting this event, to John Buckley Sports, Brooks and Laya Healthcare for their continued sponsorship.

Thanks also to Cork fireman Alex O’Shea who was on hand to help promote the race. Alex is currently planning to run 32 marathons in the 32 Irish counties in 16 days in September.

More info on the race at https://eagleac.net/race-cheetah-run-fota-wildlife-park/

 

 

 

Club Notes…12th Apr 2018

200-pix-news-resultsResults – below 10k (Mairead Lonergan)

Parkrun Results – 7th April
Ballincollig
7. Conor O’Brien 20.14 VM 40-44 M 7
16. Niall McSweeney 21.32 SM 30-34 M 16
22. David Speight 21.50 VM 45-49 M 22
55. Deirdre O’Callaghan 23.48 VW 45-49 F 5
65. Tim McCarthy 24.08 VM 40-44 M 59
102. Michael Dooley 25.40 VM 50-54 M 84
121. Derek Costello 26.20 VM 45-49 M 97
130. Martin O’Leary 26.39 SM 30-34 M 106
190. Anne Lucey Murphy 29.19 VW 60-64 F 47

Continue reading

Big club turnout for the Mallow 10 mile road race

25-mar-2018

Report by Ruairi Egan…

The big outing last weekend was the annual Mallow 10 mile road race on Sunday with 33 Eagles making the trip. In beautiful conditions, there were some great performances, PB’s and category prizewinners, with Eagle AC taking 4th place in the team scores overall.

Alan O’Brien took 4th place overall, and almost made it to third with a flying last mile in 4’54, just running out of road before he could pass James McCarthy of East Cork.

25-mar-2018b

Alan, Tony Cambridge, Noel O’Connor, Elaine Guinane and Frances O’Connor all picked up top 3 places in their respective age categories. I know quite a few people ran PB times on the day, I won’t list the ones I know for fear of missing out someone else but well done to those who did.

25-mar-2018a

Special mentions to club captain Damien Keneally who ran his first sub 60 10 miler, and to our photography chief Derek Costello who continues to improve with age and ran his first sub 70 despite assuring everyone at the start line that he was grievously injured 😉

Place Name Net Time Gross Time Bib Cat Sub Cat Club
4 Alan O’BRIEN 00:53:08 00:53:08 1145 M (4) M35 (2) Eagle AC
35 Sean O’KEEFFE 00:58:40 00:58:41 1318 M (34) M40 (9) Eagle AC
36 Mark SMITH 00:58:46 00:58:49 1564 M (35) M40 (10) Eagle AC
43 Damien Kenneally 00:59:19 00:59:23 1340 M (41) M40 (12) Eagle AC
44 Derek O’KEEFFE 00:59:21 00:59:24 1305 M (42) M40 (13) Eagle AC
62 Tony CAMBRIDGE 01:01:35 01:01:39 128 M (60) M50 (3) Eagle AC
79 Tom FOX 01:03:09 01:03:14 490 M (76) M50 (5) Eagle AC
101 Ken MULCAHY 01:04:11 01:04:26 1040 M (96) M45 (16) Eagle AC
132 Colin O’HERLIHY 01:05:41 01:05:53 1300 M (124) M45 (24) Eagle AC
142 Paul COTTER 01:06:21 01:06:32 246 M (134) M40 (40) Eagle AC
151 Dermot SLYNE 01:06:33 01:06:52 1560 M (143) M40 (45) Eagle AC
164 Jerome MCCARTHY 01:07:14 01:07:27 935 M (154) M35 (36) Eagle AC
213 Mike MCGRATH 01:09:15 01:09:33 967 M (198) M55 (4) Eagle AC
226 Derek COSTELLO 01:09:42 01:10:05 234 M (210) M45 (38) Eagle AC
227 Denis CARROLL 01:10:07 01:10:25 139 M (211) M55 (6) Eagle AC
246 Elaine GUINANE 01:11:25 01:11:50 563 F (19) F40 (7) Eagle AC- awarded F40 (3)
287 Kevin PHELAN 01:12:18 01:13:00 1437 M (263) M45 (46) Eagle AC
318 Gregg MOORE 01:13:43 01:13:59 1016 M (289) M45 (51) Eagle AC
339 Ruairi EGAN 01:14:20 01:14:45 416 M (304) M45 (57) Eagle AC
347 Eddie TRINDLE 01:14:21 01:15:02 1595 M (312) M40 (91) Eagle AC
344 Dermot GALLAGHER 01:14:55 01:14:55 496 M (310) M40 (90) Eagle AC
370 Noel O’CONNOR 01:15:21 01:15:54 1248 M (332) M60 (3) Eagle AC
412 Dolores GIBBONS 01:16:55 01:17:39 518 F (47) F45 (7) Eagle AC
437 Andrew MACDONALD 01:17:33 01:18:26 896 M (390) M35 (92)Eagle AC
440 Helen CRONIN 01:17:49 01:18:35 268 F (48) F35 (9) Eagle AC
484 Mairead LONERGAN 01:18:53 01:19:40 857 F (59) FS (14) Eagle AC
499 Marie Therese BRADY 01:19:25 01:20:12 72 F (66) F40 (23) Eagle AC
545 Finbarr LEHANE 01:21:00 01:21:48 827 M (460) M45 (89) Eagle AC
559 Ken NYHAN 01:21:25 01:22:07 1141 M (467) M40 (131) Eagle AC
578 Frances O’CONNOR 01:22:06 01:23:04 1239 F (102) F55 (3) Eagle AC
616 Michael DOOLEY 01:23:07 01:24:19 369 M (498) M50 (44) Eagle AC
636 Olive DOOLEY 01:24:00 01:24:57 370 F(127) F40 (46) Eagle AC
793 Ed FITZGERALD 01:28:53 01:29:26 444 M (584) M45 (112) Eagle AC

Eagle Photos