2016 Results

2016 Flyer_header

Results of the Carrigaline 5 mile road race…Sunday 21st February 2016…Updated 25th Feb @8pm

Photos…Links to hundreds of photos can be found here.. http://corkrunning.blogspot.com/2016/02/results-photos-of-carrigaline-5-mile.html

Sunday 21 February 2016. 11:00 am. All Competitors in finish order.

Place Time Name Team Cat2 EntrantNo

1 0:25:14 MCCARTHY, James East Cork AC 77
2 0:25:34 O’SHEA, Alan Bantry AC 17
3 0:25:40 O’DONOGHUE, Tim East Cork AC 468
4 0:26:38 MEADE, John St. Finbarrs AC 44
5 0:26:51 MCGRATH, Sean East Cork AC 22
6 0:26:56 BRUTON, Michael Leevale AC 396
7 0:27:03 O’NEILL, Aodh Iveragh AC 697
8 0:27:09 MURPHY, Cian Iveragh AC 479
9 0:27:33 O’BRIEN, Alan Eagle AC 62
10 0:27:49 MURPHY, Chris Leevale AC 12
11 0:28:10 CAPPON, Pieter Unattached 14
12 0:28:16 O’CONNELL, Cathal St. Finbarrs AC M50 253
13 0:28:26 O’DWYER, Finbarr Leevale AC M40 693
14 0:28:52 HEALY, Shane Tracton AC 65
15 0:29:19 FOLEY, Vivian Eagle AC M45 28
16 0:29:21 O’DUBHGAIN, Padraig Leevale AC 409
17 0:29:30 MURNANE, Christopher St. Finbarrs AC 407
18 0:29:37 CROWLEY, Tim Leevale AC 81
19 0:29:37 MCCARTHY, Patrick Unattached M40 394
20 0:29:43 O’CALLAGHAN, John Eagle AC M45 217
21 0:29:44 O’KEEFFE, Dave Togher AC 481
22 0:29:48 CREMIN, Michael Leevale AC 80
23 0:29:54 O’CALLAGHAN, Rory Eagle AC 474
24 0:29:57 SHEEHAN, Padraig St. Finbarrs AC 414
25 0:30:19 BERMINGHAM, Aidan 71
26 0:30:45 BROWNE, Eric Togher AC 78
27 0:30:53 O’CALLAGHAN, Brian Togher AC 34
28 0:30:55 MURPHY, Eoin 110
29 0:30:58 O’CONNOR, Pat Eagle AC M45 276
30 0:31:07 DOYLE, Greg Unattached 485
31 0:31:07 GEOGHEGAN, Stephen St. Finbarrs AC M40 498
32 0:31:08 CAMBRIDGE, Tony Eagle AC M45 203
33 0:31:09 O’HERLIHY, Colin Eagle AC M45 38
34 0:31:14 MCEVOY, Eamonn St. Finbarrs AC M60 109
35 0:31:18 FITZGERALD, Shane St Catherines 19
36 0:31:21 DALY, Noel Mallow AC M40 102
37 0:31:27 MURPHY PLANT, Una F45 249
38 0:31:47 FOX, Tom M50 207
39 0:31:58 O’CONNELL, John 156
40 0:32:01 TEEHAN, Karina St. Finbarrs AC F35 478
41 0:32:07 BARRY, Patrick St. Finbarrs AC 488
42 0:32:12 KENNEDY, Paul Leevale AC 97
43 0:32:17 LUCEY, Peadar Mallow AC 10
44 0:32:19 O’SULLIVAN, John Unattached 451
45 0:32:36 O’CALLAGHAN, Eileen Eagle AC F40 411
46 0:32:42 FOUHY, Sean Togher AC MJ 443
47 0:32:44 CRONIN, Niamh St. Finbarrs AC F35 491
48 0:32:48 LYNCH, Kieran Unattached M40 456
49 0:33:05 MEHIGAN, Sean Mallow AC M45 25
50 0:33:14 MURPHY, Ciaran Togher AC 231
51 0:33:16 KEELER, Ian M40 108
52 0:33:18 SHEEHAN, John Eagle AC M45 490
53 0:33:23 COLOHAN, Michael 238
54 0:33:27 MCMAHON, Conor West Muskerry AC M45 9
55 0:33:29 KAVANAGH, Brian M40 59
56 0:33:30 O’CALLAGHAN, David Eagle AC M50 160
57 0:33:32 QUINLAN, Fergal Ballymore-Cobh AC M45 48
58 0:33:34 WOLFE, Anne St. Finbarrs AC F40 492
59 0:33:35 MCCARTHY, Christopher Midleton AC 218
60 0:33:38 BARRY, Ronnie Bandon AC F40 55
61 0:33:41 LYNCH, Robert 408
62 0:33:48 KISSANE, John M45 360
63 0:33:49 WALLACE, Ray West Muskerry AC 473
64 0:33:53 BUCKLEY, John Mallow AC 277
65 0:33:57 HAYES, Willie St. Finbarrs AC M55 15
66 0:33:59 O’HANLON, Colman Mallow AC M40 58
67 0:34:05 GOGGIN, John 88
68 0:34:12 CARROLL, Denis Eagle AC M55 269
69 0:34:14 MURPHY, Eddie Tracton AC 452
70 0:34:17 PENDER, Stephen Ballymore-Cobh AC 6
71 0:34:21 O’ROURKE, Orla Ballymore-Cobh AC F45 472
72 0:34:27 CRONIN, Denis Mallow AC M50 214
73 0:34:28 TWOHIG, Denise St. Finbarrs AC F40 221
74 0:34:32 MORGAN, Thomas 677
75 0:34:35 DIAZ, Daniel 252
76 0:34:39 O’RIORDAN, Willy St Brendans AC M60 47
77 0:34:48 O’REGAN, Noel Midleton AC M45 465
78 0:34:49 LEONARD, Helen Leevale AC F40 466
79 0:34:54 MCGUINESS, Paul St Catherines M40 257
80 0:34:56 O’LEARY, Adrian 496
81 0:34:56 O’LOUGHLIN, Eoin 94
82 0:34:57 HOGAN, Aaron Unattached 87
83 0:34:59 GUINANE, Elaine Eagle AC F35 493
84 0:35:04 O’DONOVAN, Neil Unattached 8
85 0:35:06 LYNCH, Martin Ballincollig AC M50 223
86 0:35:09 LEE, Bernadette Eagle AC F40 433
87 0:35:23 CREEDON, Stephen Mallow AC 460
88 0:35:24 O’SULLIVAN, Conor St. Finbarrs AC 114
89 0:35:26 KIERNAN, Enda Unattached M45 2
90 0:35:29 CROSBIE, Orla St. Finbarrs AC F45 1
91 0:35:30 MCGRATH, Mike Eagle AC M55 499
92 0:35:38 MULLANE, Kieran M45 415
93 0:35:45 MCCANN, David Eagle AC 16
94 0:35:52 MEHIGAN, Declan Mallow AC MJ 26
95 0:35:53 EIGHAN, Irene St. Finbarrs AC F35 32
96 0:36:01 HUFF, Tony Ballynonty AC M60 435
97 0:36:03 MCEVOY, Brendan M45 237
98 0:36:04 O’NEILL, Eadaoin East Cork AC 53
99 0:36:06 KEARNEY, Brian Kinsale Tri Club M45 462
100 0:36:08 DEPUIS, David 688
101 0:36:12 HOULIHAN, Bridget 681
102 0:36:25 DUIGNAN, Margo St. Finbarrs AC F45 220
103 0:36:27 KELLY, Ray 373
104 0:36:30 FERNANDEZ, Pedro 64
105 0:36:36 BOYD, Kevin Belgooly AC 420
106 0:36:39 LUCEY, Sean Eagle AC 213
107 0:36:39 O’NEILL, Sean 689
108 0:36:42 KELLEHER, Niall M40 259
109 0:36:44 O’SULLIVAN, John M50 264
110 0:36:45 SWANTON, John Galtee Runners 406
111 0:36:46 WALSH, James Carrigaline Road Runners 7
112 0:36:53 COTTER, Gillian St. Finbarrs AC F40 471
113 0:36:57 BUCKLEY, Niall M40 200
114 0:37:01 ALLEN, Norman cobh-tri M55 482
115 0:37:11 FOREST, Richard Blarney-Inniscarra AC M45 700
116 0:37:15 SANTRY, Catriona St. Finbarrs AC 225
117 0:37:17 STREETE, Gordan Unattached 351
118 0:37:21 HIGGS, Ken Eagle AC M65 410
119 0:37:22 RYAN, Paul Unattached M40 454
120 0:37:25 COTTER, Paul Eagle AC M55 4
121 0:37:30 MCCARTHY, Jerry Mallow AC M60 694
122 0:37:32 MCSWEENEY, Gary 153
123 0:37:34 O’REGAN, Dave St. Finbarrs AC M45 418
124 0:37:36 KELLY, Linda F40 678
125 0:37:36 MCSWEENEY, Tony Unattached 152
126 0:37:37 MARKS, Robert 90
127 0:37:43 MURPHY, Anita St. Finbarrs AC F35 216
128 0:37:45 BURKE, Marie Bandon fit for life F35 265
129 0:37:45 O’CONNOR, Paul M40 358
130 0:37:46 ADO, Kettaro M50 227
131 0:37:58 MANSFIELD, Kevin Togher AC 395
132 0:37:59 BURNS, Mairead F35 676
133 0:38:00 COGAN, Denis M40 202
134 0:38:01 O’SHEA, Sheamus M40 679
135 0:38:02 O’CONNOR, Kevin Eagle AC M45 260
136 0:38:07 DOLAN, Leonie Unattached 685
137 0:38:12 MONTAGUE, Jennifer Ballymore-Cobh AC 115
138 0:38:15 WELSH, Con M40 258
139 0:38:18 HUSSEY, Ann F35 364
140 0:38:20 O’CRUALAOI, Micheal Ballincollig AC M50 40
141 0:38:23 O’SHEA, Cormac Unattached 449
142 0:38:24 MURPHY, Pat Navy AC M50 487
143 0:38:26 CONNOLLY, Niall 354
144 0:38:29 O’SULLIVAN, Lorraine St. Finbarrs AC F35 434
145 0:38:33 DOOLEY, Michael Eagle AC M50 275
146 0:38:34 WARD, John Tracton AC 204
147 0:38:36 O’RIORDAN, Sean Unattached M45 475
148 0:38:51 CROWLEY, Billy Unattached 696
149 0:39:00 DONNELLY, Ann St. Finbarrs AC F55 287
150 0:39:03 HEALY, Siobhan St. Finbarrs AC F35 392
151 0:39:03 FREEMAN, Sean Grange-Fermoy AC M55 246
152 0:39:13 HERLIHY, Breda F40 70
153 0:39:17 BARRY, Declan 412
154 0:39:19 O’SULLIVAN, Jimmy M45 254
155 0:39:20 O’LEARY, Colm Unattached 82
156 0:39:22 HERLIHY, Dave Wibbly Wobbly Wonders M40 5
157 0:39:24 CUMMINS, Alan Navy AC 222
158 0:39:25 MURPHY, Patricia F40 691
159 0:39:28 LYNCH, Cathal 219
160 0:39:30 BARRY, Eddie St. Finbarrs AC M60 489
161 0:39:31 GEANEY, Andrew M55 682
162 0:39:35 LORDAN, Derry Tracton AC 36
163 0:39:39 AUGHNEY, Daire Unattached 356
164 0:39:40 BROWNE, Bryan Unattached 31
165 0:39:41 MCCARTHY, John Eagle AC 458
166 0:39:45 SCOTT, Aaron 100
167 0:39:46 TOBIN, Brendan Unattached M40 432
168 0:39:48 CHAMBERS, Mark Unattached M40 113
169 0:39:50 O’BRIEN, Colin Unattached M40 92
170 0:39:51 QUIGLEY, John Eagle AC M60 54
171 0:39:54 O’FLEHERTY, Liam M40 45
172 0:39:54 MAGUIRE, Breda F45 205
173 0:39:55 O’LEARY, Brian 89
174 0:39:55 GUINEY, John 361
175 0:39:58 PROMT, Peter 75
176 0:39:58 LEHANE, Shane M40 422
177 0:39:59 MCCARTHY, Rory 272
178 0:40:00 ENRIGHT, Ger M45 270
179 0:40:00 O’HANLON, Declan Unattached M40 256
180 0:40:01 O’BRIEN, Joseph 93
181 0:40:06 O’REGAN, Padriag 52
182 0:40:09 CROWLEY, Patrick 273
183 0:40:12 O’SULLIVAN, Susan Bandon AC F40 266
184 0:40:13 CRONIN, Kathleen Mallow AC F50 215
185 0:40:14 WALSH, John East Cork AC M60 11
186 0:40:16 FOLLEY, Eric Watergrasshill AC 467
187 0:40:19 MURRAY, Jimmy Rising Sun AC M65 248
188 0:40:24 MURPHY, Paul M40 286
189 0:40:25 COLLINS, NORMA Tracton AC F35 85
190 0:40:28 AMBROSE, Shelia Tracton AC F35 79
191 0:40:37 SISK, Bernard Unattached M65 262
192 0:40:41 HOGAN, William M45 363
193 0:40:46 REYNOLDS, Shane 289
194 0:40:47 WALSH, Cyril Tracton AC M40 104
195 0:40:57 SLYE, Barry Tracton AC 455
196 0:40:58 MCULLAGH, Ross 150
197 0:40:58 LYNE, Susan Unattached F35 154
198 0:41:00 TRAVERS, Michael M55 497
199 0:41:06 O’SULLIVAN, Katie Unattached 393
200 0:41:09 CAHILL, Seamus Riverstick-Kinsale AC M50 155
201 0:41:10 DESMOND, Ciaran Leevale AC M50 267
202 0:41:11 BUCKLEY, Kitty H St. Finbarrs AC F50 66
203 0:41:13 LOONEY, Justine Leevale AC F35 352
204 0:41:15 FULLER, Mark M45 209
205 0:41:15 BUCKLEY, Eileen St. Finbarrs AC F50 250
206 0:41:16 LOWAS, Lucas 95
207 0:41:17 ST LEGER, Greg Unattached M50 103
208 0:41:18 MANSBRIDGE, Paul Unattached M50 450
209 0:41:22 O’DONOVAN, Kevin Unattached 42
210 0:41:25 PHILIPS, Barry M40 247
211 0:41:26 BOWEN, Denis 278
212 0:41:29 AHERN, Billy 279
213 0:41:30 MOORE, Charlie M55 206
214 0:41:33 O’NEILL, Linda West Waterford AC F35 441
215 0:41:38 COLLINS, Kerrie 416
216 0:41:41 MCLAUGHLIN, Garth M45 91
217 0:41:42 HENNERTY, Mike 280
218 0:41:53 PRZYBSKI, Adam 151
219 0:41:55 MCSWEENEY, Helene Unattached F45 457
220 0:41:57 RYAN, Collette Unattached F50 379
221 0:42:01 MURPHY, Aine UCC AC F55 57
222 0:42:04 COTTER, John J Unattached M70 107
223 0:42:05 MCCULLAGH, John Unattached M55 236
224 0:42:07 CASEY, John M50 692
225 0:42:07 LONGWORTH, Alan tullaghmeelan warriors M60 388
226 0:42:08 O’NEILL, Mark Ballincollig AC M40 421
227 0:42:10 DUGGAN, Ronan Unattached M40 686
228 0:42:16 O’RIORDAN, Orla F35 680
229 0:42:21 CONSTANT, Kerry Unattached M60 353
230 0:42:28 FEILD, Anna Unattached 442
231 0:42:29 TANNER, Dawn Unattached 430
232 0:42:33 LINEHAN, Frank Togher AC M65 477
233 0:42:35 O’LEARY, Caroline Unattached F35 397
234 0:42:36 RYAN, Pat Unattached M40 453
235 0:42:42 FLEMING, David Unattached 486
236 0:42:43 COLEMAN, Helena F40 370
237 0:42:45 VIRGO, Graham 375
238 0:43:00 O’MAHONY, Eoin 424
239 0:43:03 SHERLOCK, Alison Togher AC 157
240 0:43:05 TANNER, Sean 111
241 0:43:05 GALLAGHER, John Unattached M45 437
242 0:43:12 KEANE, Derry Unattached M40 405
243 0:43:13 DESMOND, Tommy Unattached 419
244 0:43:16 LOONEY, Bernadette Eagle AC F45 350
245 0:43:19 MOYNIHAN, Dan M45 232
246 0:43:25 MURPHY, Michael M45 96
247 0:43:27 QUINLAN, Deirdre Cork tri F50 274
248 0:43:28 CALLANAN, Donnacha M40 239
249 0:43:30 KELLY, Caroline Mallow AC F45 385
250 0:43:44 CROCKETT, Rose St. Finbarrs AC F60 212
251 0:43:45 POWER, Stephen West Waterford AC 158
252 0:43:46 COUGHLAN, Annmarie 159
253 0:43:50 SHEEHAN, Stephanie Unattached 469
254 0:43:59 MCGRATH, Felicity Aghada AC F40 404
255 0:44:00 DENEHAN, Karen Ballymore-Cobh AC F35 116
256 0:44:02 GOOD, Breda Tracton AC F40 84
257 0:44:03 O’LEARY, David Navy AC 438
258 0:44:04 CUNNINGHAM, Fiona F50 440
259 0:44:05 HURLEY, Eithne 224
260 0:44:14 FLEMING, Fiona Unattached 699
261 0:44:14 MADDEN, Evelyn F40 283
262 0:44:15 ROBINSON, Leona F35 284
263 0:44:16 AHERN, Sarah Ballymore-Cobh AC F35 241
264 0:44:23 O’SULLIVAN, Tanya F35 369
265 0:44:31 MAGUIRE, Stephanie Unattached 33
266 0:44:37 O’CALLAGHAN, Paul M55 226
267 0:44:40 CARROLL, Rory 417
268 0:44:42 CORKERY, Sarah Tracton AC F40 60
269 0:44:45 CAVANAGH, Aoife F40 494
270 0:44:47 HARRIS, Joe Unattached M60 470
271 0:44:49 HERMAN, Ruth Kinsale Tri Club F40 30
272 0:44:52 NOONAN, Barry M45 46
273 0:44:56 DONOVAN, Brian 49
274 0:44:59 O’GORMAN, Shirley Aghada AC F40 403
275 0:45:04 LANDERS, Martin Watergrasshill AC 37
276 0:45:05 CAHILL RYAN, Aoife F35 366
277 0:45:13 FOY, Niamh F35 367
278 0:45:14 O’LEARY, Andrew Bree AC 63
279 0:45:20 PENNEFATHER, Vivian F45 243
280 0:45:22 ROTH, Shane Navy AC 439
281 0:45:26 KIELY, Monica Tracton AC 67
282 0:45:29 O’BRIEN, Sean M50 43
283 0:45:31 ROUGHTON, Andrew Unattached 371
284 0:45:33 VALVERDE, Juan 251
285 0:45:33 PENDER, Leilia F35 201
286 0:45:43 LAKE, Michelle F45 365
287 0:45:44 CASEY, Conor San Diego Harriers 426
288 0:45:44 O’SULLIVAN, James San Diego Harriers M55 425
289 0:45:45 CROWLEY, Michael Tracton AC M50 76
290 0:45:46 MCGRATH, Celine F50 234
291 0:45:50 REGAN, Cora St. Finbarrs AC F45 684
292 0:45:51 CHAMBERS, Nicola F35 73
293 0:45:52 O’DONOGHUE, Philip Tracton AC M60 68
294 0:45:56 LUCAS, Mairead Unattached 382
295 0:45:58 MCCARTHY, Mary Unattached F40 413
296 0:46:02 O’FARRELL, Emma 362
297 0:46:05 NAGLE, Michelle F45 242
298 0:46:06 MONAHAN, Linda 98
299 0:46:14 MOYNIHAN, Declan 99
300 0:46:15 CURTIN, Siobhan Tracton AC F40 480
301 0:46:21 ALBIOL, Laura Unattached 461
302 0:46:22 KEOHANE, Deirdre Unattached F35 20
303 0:46:30 GEANEY, Carmel F55 683
304 0:46:44 GOUGH, Yvonne Unattached F45 255
305 0:46:45 LEHANE, Vicki Wibbly Wobbly Wonders F40 27
306 0:46:46 MURPHY, Margaret F45 263
307 0:46:47 O’CALLAGHAN, John Unattached M45 446
308 0:46:58 TWOMEY, Evan 69
309 0:47:04 CONNOLLY, Sean 355
310 0:47:09 SISK, Catherine Unattached F40 244
311 0:47:16 BOUKERCHE, Zora Unattached 117
312 0:47:26 DOWNING, Annemarie Ballymore-Cobh AC F50 240
313 0:47:31 CLANCY, Ray Unattached M45 444
314 0:47:32 FOSTER, Anna Tracton AC 86
315 0:47:39 FITZGERALD, Fiona St Catherines 18
316 0:47:46 SOMERS, Collette Tracton AC F45 106
317 0:47:49 LYNCH, Grainne Tracton AC F35 687
318 0:48:28 LINEHAN, Mary Unattached F60 476
319 0:48:34 DOOLAN, Tony M40 357
320 0:48:36 KELLEHER, Lorna F40 288
321 0:48:37 LOONEY, Maria Unattached 698
322 0:48:42 O’HALLARON, Clare Unattached 112
323 0:48:53 LEHANE, Caitriona F35 423
324 0:48:55 FLYNN, Mag Grange-Fermoy AC F40 211
325 0:48:57 SHANNON, Catherine F40 61
326 0:48:58 HIGGINS, Valerie F35 245
327 0:48:58 MURPHY, Karen 51
328 0:49:00 MURPHY, Theresa 50
329 0:49:02 MCCARTHY, Liz 271
330 0:49:05 FITZGIBBON, Veronica Tracton AC F45 105
331 0:49:10 CAST, Robert Unattached M50 13
332 0:49:17 CURTIN, Anita Carrigaline Road Runners 690
333 0:49:17 DELEA, Fiona 230
334 0:49:40 HARNEDY, Ciara 229
335 0:49:58 WALSH, Mark Unattached M45 463
336 0:50:00 MCDONNELL, John Unattached M45 402
337 0:50:33 LYNCH, Laura FJ 163
338 0:50:55 THORNTON, Kenneth Unattached 431
339 0:50:56 CREAGH, Shirley F35 376
340 0:50:58 O’SULLIVAN, Denise F35 377
341 0:50:59 REYNOLDS, Joanne F35 378
342 0:51:02 EGAN, Lisa Carrigaline Road Runners F40 285
343 0:51:24 O’KEEFFE, Alan M50 695
344 0:51:26 HARNEDY, Emma Youghal AC 228
345 0:51:26 NEAVES, Diane F35 495
346 0:51:41 QUIGNEY, Ciara F35 162
347 0:52:04 COLEMAN, Gavin Unattached M40 21
348 0:52:10 LONGWORTH, Adele tullaghmeelan warriors 390
349 0:52:26 FLAHERTY, Rory 161
350 0:52:26 FLYNN, Tom Grange-Fermoy AC M50 210
351 0:52:44 MOYNIHAN, Colette F45 233
352 0:52:45 CONWAY, Luke Unattached M40 35
353 0:53:36 MCGRATH, Luke MJ 235
354 0:53:56 LONGWORTH, Mary tullaghmeelan warriors F50 387
355 0:54:04 O’CONNOR, Niamh Cork tri F40 83
356 0:54:48 HIGGINS FALVEY, Eilish F55 56
357 0:54:50 BERMINGHAM, Grace Kinsale Tri Club 29
358 0:54:57 GROENENIJK, Wouter Unattached 464
359 0:55:19 BRADFIELD, Eva Carrigaline Road Runners 381
360 0:55:20 COUGHLAN, Eimer Carrigaline Road Runners F45 281
361 0:55:20 ANTHONY, Deirdre Unattached F60 389
362 0:55:29 O’SULLIVAN, ANN Carrigaline Road Runners F35 282
363 0:56:12 PRESTON, Yvonne Ballymore-Cobh AC F35 41
364 0:58:24 SHEEHAN, Lisa F35 268
365 0:58:24 HOSFORD, Laura Tracton AC 72
366 1:03:22 QUINN, Mary 74
367 1:03:24 KIELY, Helena Tracton AC 261
368 1:04:09 O’BRIEN, Catherine Tracton AC 448
369 1:04:17 CALNAN, Emma Unattached F45 400
370 1:07:23 O’HARA, Martina Unattached F40 386
371 1:07:38 WALL COVENEY, Vanessa Tracton AC F35 447

372 58:57 Jerry Forde (Wheelchair athlete)

Provisional Race Directors’ Prize Presentation List

First 5 men
1) James McCarthy, East Cork AC
2) Alan O’Shea, Bantry AC
3) Tim O’Donoghue, East Cork AC
4) John Meade, St.Finbarr’s AC
5) Sean McGrath, East Cork AC

M40
1) Finbarr O’Dwyer, Leevale AC
2) Patrick McCarthy
3) Stephen Geoghan, St.Finbarr’s AC

M45
1) Vivian Foley, Eagle AC
2) John O’Callaghan, Eagle AC
3) Pat O’Connor, Eagle AC

M50
1) Cathal O’Connell, St.Finbarr’s AC
2) Tom Fox
3) David O’Callaghan, Eagle AC

M55
1) Willie Hayes, St.Finbarr’s AC
2) Denis Carroll, Eagle AC
3) Mike McGrath, Eagle AC

M60
1) Eamonn McEvoy, St.Finbarr’s AC
2) Willie O’Riordan, St.Brendans AC
3) Tony Huff, Ballynonty AC

M65
1) Ken Higgs, Eagle AC
2) Jimmy Murray, Rising Sun AC

Male Teams
1) Leevale AC…6 Bruton, Michael / 10 Murphy, Chris / 16 O’Dubhgoin Padraig / 18 Crowley, Tim
2) Eagle AC…9 O’BRIEN, Alan / 23 O’CALLAGHAN, Rory / 32 CAMBRIDGE, Tony / 33 O’HERLIHY, Colin

Women
1) Una Murphy Plant
2) Karina Teahan, St.Finbarr’s AC
3) Eileen O’Callaghan, Eagle AC
4) Niamh Cronin, St.Finbarr’s AC
5) Ann Wolfe, St.Finbarr’s AC

F35
1) Elaine Guinane, Eagle AC
2) Irene Eighan, St.Finbarr’s AC
3) Anita Murphy, St.Finbarr’s AC

F40
1) Ronnie Barry, Bandon AC
2) Denise Twohig, St.Finbarr’s AC
3) Helen Leonard, Leevale AC

F45
1) Orla O’Rourke, Ballymore Cobh AC
2) Orla Crosby, St.Finbarr’s AC
3) Margo Duignan, St.Finbarr’s AC

F50
1) Kathleen Cronin, Mallow AC
2) Kitty Buckley, St.Finbarr’s AC

F55
1) Ann Donnelly, St.Finbarr’s AC
2) Aine Murphy, UCC AC

Womens Teams
1) St.Finbarr’s AC…17 Cotter, Gillian / 18 Santry, Catriona / 27 O’Sullivan, Lorraine
2) Ballymore Cobh AC…24 Montague, Jennifer / 59 Dehenan, Karen / 66 Ahern, Sarah

One of the features of the Carrigaline 5 mile road race every year is that a percentage of the entry fee should go towards organisations in the community where the event is held. With just over 370 people taking part in the race last Sunday, a total of €800 was raised…€400 going to Carrigaline Youth Drugs Initiative and €400 going to Carrigaline Meals on Wheels.

2016_Meals_on_Wheels

Race director Denis Looney presenting a cheque for €400 to Bobbi Lambe of Carrigaline Meals-on-Wheels

2016_Carrigaline_Youth_Initiative

Presentation of a cheque for €400 to Carrigaline Youth Iniative

With thanks to our sponsors…..

The Edge Sports Shop who have stores near the Kinsale Roundabout and on Parnell Place. Discount vouchers were given to to all runners on the day. These will entitle you to 20% off on running items.

the_edge2

 

Advertisements