Alan O’Brien finishes 7th in National Masters Cross Country race

alan-o-brien-feb-2017

The National Masters Cross Country Championships were held in Waterford IT on Sunday the 12th of February with runners from all over Ireland taking part. Eagle AC club member Alan O’Brien finished in an impressive 7th place in this national competition and was the 4th man from Cork in the results.

255 23:24 1 Michael Harty East Cork A.C. East Cork A.C.
260 23:55 3 Tim Twomey Leevale A.C. Leevale A.C.
309 24:11:00 6 Michael Herlihy North Cork A.C.
263 24:13:00 7 Alan O’Brien Eagle A.C.
257 24:30:00 9 Paul Moloney Mallow A.C. Mallow A.C.
247 24:44:00 11 Kenneth Kelleher East Cork A.C. East Cork A.C.
299 25:21:00 24 John O’Connell Leevale A.C. Leevale A.C.
378 25:23:00 25 Michael Harrington Bantry A.C.

Despite the fact that he wasn’t selected for the Cork team, he finished ahead of half of that team which won the M35 Gold in the inter county competition.

Men O35 Team County Team Points
Place County Positions
1 Cork 1, 3, 6, 9, 11, 25

The full results are up on the Athletics Ireland website HERE.

Photo courtesy of West Waterford AC

Dungarvan 10 mile results…Sun 5th Feb 2017

05-feb-2017

A total of 53 Eagle AC members took part in this years Dungarvan 10 mile road race in Co.Waterford on what was a cold but sunny day.

Here are the Eagle results…….

10 mile
Place Name Club/City/Country Cat. # 5 mile Gross…Net

799 Tracy COTTER Eagle AC F35 88 39:26 1:18:31… 1:17:59
802 Maeve COTTER Eagle AC F35 1714 39:25 1:18:33… 1:17:52
815 Helen CRONIN Eagle AC F35 963 40:09 1:18:48… 1:18:08
919 Karen BEVAN Eagle AC F35 708 40:47 1:20:25… 1:19:44
462 Catherine MURPHY Eagle AC F40 1601 36:07 1:11:44… 1:11:21
510 Elaine GUINANE Eagle AC F40 548 35:54 1:12:52… 1:12:35
627 Geraldine CORCORAN Eagle AC F40 818 37:16 1:15:04… 1:15:04
641 Gillian MURPHY Eagle AC F40 1599 37:42 1:15:14 … 1:14:58
715 Dympna CONNOLLY Eagle AC F40 506 39:10 1:16:58… 1:16:25
763 Ita KIRWAN Eagle AC F45 5114 39:24 1:17:51… 1:17:14
851 Deirdre O’CALLAGHAN Eagle AC F45 739 40:12 1:19:25 … 1:18:48
1878 Tricia O’HERLIHY Eagle AC F45 962 54:13 1:51:12 … 1:50:02
806 Mary COTTER Eagle AC F50 1079 39:47 1:18:36… 1:17:59
1447 Jane MCGRATH Eagle AC F50 93 46:41 1:31:55… 1:30:43
1525 Betty MC KENZIE Eagle AC F50 1045 45:43 1:33:45… 1:32:52
991 Frances O’CONNOR Eagle AC F55 2021 40:49 1:22:33 … 1:21:56
893 Mairead LONERGAN Eagle AC FS 1419 40:11 1:19:59 … 1:19:20
85 Paul COTTER Eagle AC M40 1005 31:09 1:01:46 … 1:01:43
259 Donal DOWLING Eagle AC M40 1036 32:55 1:07:05 … 1:07:00
456 Mark GALLAGHER Eagle AC M40 1584 34:54 1:11:41 … 1:11:31
470 Adrian O’SULLIVAN Eagle AC M40 794 36:41 1:11:57 … 1:11:22
485 Kevin FENNESSY Eagle AC M40 379 37:16 1:12:24 … 1:11:48
643 Eddie TRINDLE Eagle AC M40 741 38:18 1:15:15… 1:14:41
884 Ken NYHAN Eagle AC M40 792 39:43 1:19:54… 1:19:20
904 Alan HACKETT Eagle AC M40 738 39:46 1:20:10… 1:20:10
1823 Alan FOLEY Eagle AC M40 715 53:40 1:45:21… 1:45:21
34 Vivian FOLEY Eagle AC M45 562 29:02 58:19 … 58:18
57 John O’CALLAGHAN Eagle AC M45 377 29:49 59:40 … 59:40
114 Colin O’HERLIHY Eagle AC M45 961 31:20 1:02:59 … 1:02:59
242 Brian MCGUIRE Eagle AC M45 2206 34:04 1:06:48… 1:06:36
373 Ken WYNMAN Eagle AC M45 1080 34:37 1:09:37… 1:09:29
441 John SCANNELL Eagle AC M45 981 35:00 1:11:29… 1:11:29
460 Eugene O’CONNOR Eagle AC M45 1405 34:38 1:11:43 … 1:11:33
748 David SPEIGHT Eagle AC M45 684 39:12 1:17:32 … 1:16:55
900 Ed FITZGERALD Eagle AC M45 1644 39:12 1:20:05 … 1:19:35
961 Aidan TRINDLE Eagle AC M45 306 40:22 1:21:48 … 1:21:15
189 Martin LEAHY Eagle AC M50 842 32:00 1:05:08… 1:05:04
548 Charlie BYRD Eagle AC M50 2499 36:35 1:13:45… 1:13:31
595 Keith SEXTON Eagle AC M50 992 37:32 1:14:23 … 1:14:02
936 Donal MCGRATH Eagle AC M50 94 41:37 1:20:57… 1:20:11
1045 Kieran MULCAHY Eagle AC M50 202 45:51 1:23:32… 1:23:32
1120 Ian BRENNAN Eagle AC M50 1087 42:59 1:25:01… 1:24:09
767 Mike MCGRATH Eagle AC M55 1064 39:32 1:17:59 … 1:17:23
950 Noel O’CONNOR Eagle AC M55 2022 40:30 1:21:18… 1:20:40
935 Ken HIGGS Eagle AC M65 949 40:01 1:20:56… 1:20:27
52 Ruairi O’CALLAGHAN Eagle AC MS 723 29:49 59:19 … 59:16
93 Michael FORDE Eagle AC MS 475 31:20 1:02:02… 1:01:58
148 Colin FOLEY Eagle AC MS 856 32:50 1:04:16… 1:04:10
260 Jerome MC CARTHY Eagle AC MS 872 33:25 1:07:07 … 1:06:55
315 Kevin GEARY Eagle AC MS 174 33:08 1:08:29 … 1:08:26
586 Damien MALONE Eagle AC MS 699 37:18 1:14:19… 1:13:58
688 Richard FAHEY Eagle AC MS 2045 39:01 1:16:21… 1:15:36
1674 Brian BARRY Eagle AC MS 734 50:36 1:38:30 … 1:38:03

Photos of Eagle AC members…
https://www.flickr.com/gp/125872653@N04/94WsBK

Full results and all photos

Club Notes…Wed 8th Feb 2017

eagle_notes2
Sunday 5th Feb 2017
Cork BHAA Janssen 6k race in Little Island
While this is not a club race some club members did pick up category prizes on the day well done to those involved listed below. Times do not appear to be available on the BHAA website today.
Denis Carroll O/50 3rd place
Joe Murphy O/60 1st Place
Richard Piotrowski O/65 1st Place
Pat Twomey O/65 2nd place
Ber Looney O/45 3rd place .

Sat 4th Feb, Gneeveguilla AC 5km:
Well done to Adelle O Connor, our only representative at the 5km held in the Killarney Demense last Saturday
35 221 Adelle O’Connor Eagle AC F45 0:21:54

Parkrun Results 4/2/17
Ballincollig
8. John Dunphy 19.58 VM 45-49 M 8
49. Richard Hawkins 23.59 VM 45-49 M 46
160. Monica Twohig 29.35 VW 50-54 F 39

Castle Demense, Macroom
17. Richard Piotrowski 24.22 VM 65-69 M 16

Flickr Photos : Derek Costello

4th Feb 2017 Ballincollig 5k parkrun
https://flic.kr/s/aHskQRs5n3

8th Jan 2017 Cork BHAA Cross Country race
https://flic.kr/s/aHskNHtHiv

29th Jan 2017 Glanmire Ladies Football 4 mile
https://flic.kr/s/aHskTXZDhU

Club Notes…Tues 7th Feb 2017

eagle_notes2Some recent results…

Banteer 5km: Well done to John Dunphy on his second place finish in the Banteer 5km on Sunday  8th Jan and also to Cathal Twomey who finished in 6th place
2. John Dunphy Eagle AC 18.48
6.Cathal Twomey Eagle AC 20.36

ESB Cross Country 5k Results Jan 8th 2017 : Well done to the Eagle members taking category positions in the BHAA cross country event
59 Joe Murphy 0/60E 0/60E1 00:23:39
63 Pat Murphy 0/60E 0/60E2 00:23:51
71 Adelle O’Connor 0/45J 0/45J3 00:24:31

Parkrun Results – 07/01/17
Ballincollig
6. Eugene O Connor 20.23 VM 45-49 M6 (New PB!)
22. Peadar Forbes 21.29 VM 35-39 M 20 (New PB!)
24. Andrew Kelly 22.00 VM 35-39 M 22
51. Andrew O Farrell 23.01 VM 60-64 M 48 (New PB!)
71. John Kiggins 24.11 VM 35-39 M 63
84. Elaine Guinane 25.01 VW 35-39 F 12
135. Richard Hawkins 27.04 VM 45-49 M 105
142. Tony Merritt 27.21 VM 50-54 M 111

Castle Demense, Macroom
17. Richard Piotrowski 24.45 VM 65-69 M 17

FMC 6k Results Jan 15 2017
This BHAA race did not list clubs but a few Eagle members collecting prizes on the day. Congratulations to Alan the 3rd man home overall!

3 Alan O’Brien M3 00:19:28 – 3rd man home!
121 Noel O’Connor 0/55D 0/55D2 00:26:10 – 2nd in category
209 Frances O’Connor 0/55L 0/55L1 00:28:47 – 1st in category

Parkrun Results 14/1/17
Ballincollig

23.Peadar Forbes 21.01 VM 35-39 M 22 (New PB!)
30. Denis Carroll 21.54 VM 55-59 M 28
61. Derek Costello 23.25 VM 45-49 M 58
63. John Kiggins 23.29 VM 35-39 M 60
69. Andrew O Farrell 23.46 VM 60- 64 M 66
123. Tony Merritt 26.14 VM 50-54 M 103 (New PB!)
154. Richard Hawkins 27.20 VM 45-49 M 125
215. Monica Twohig 30.17 VM 50 – 54 F 57

Castle Demense, Macroom
14. Richard Piotrowski 23.15 VM 65-69 M 14

Sunday the 22nd Jan

The Cloyne 4k road race was on Sun 22nd Jan and we had two members running. Well done to Pat O Connor taking the 2nd M45 place and to David O Callaghan

21 0:15:22 O’CONNOR, Pat Eagle AC M45 06:10.8 18 21- 2nd M45!
46 0:17:18 O’CALLAGHAN, David Eagle AC M50 06:57.5 587 46

Parkrun Results 21/1/17
Ballincollig
35. Denis Carroll 21.44 VM 55-59 M 33
44. Pat Twomey 22.18 VM 65-59 M 42
66. Andrew O Farrell 23.11 VM 60-64 M 62
75. Michael Dooley 23.30 VM 50-54 M 71 (New PB!)
84. John Kiggins 23.54 VM 35-39 M 78
99. Eddie Trindle 24.23 VM 40-44 M 93
183.Richard Hawkins 27.47 VM 45-49 M 148
223. Monica Twohig 29.57 VW 50-54 F 53

Castle Demense, Macroom
19. Richard Piotrowski 23.04 VM 65-69 M 18

Crookstown 5km…Sun 29th Jan 2017: Well done to Pat O Connor on his second place finish in the Crookstown 5km last Sunday in a time of 18:53

Glanmire Ladies Football 4 mile… Sun 29th Jan 2017
11 1957 Cotter Paul Eagle AC 00:26:36.23

North Cork AC 5k in Doneraile Park…Sat 28th Jan 2017
9 John Dunphy Eagle AC 19:19 SM 93

Glenville 4 mile… Sun 22nd Jan 2017
33 CARROLL, DENIS (EAGLE AC) 27:05.38 M
47 MALONE, DAMIEN (EAGLE AC) 28:01.35 M
63 DOOLEY, MICHAEL (EAGLE AC) 29:11.99 M
91 MURPHY, SIOBHAN (EAGLE AC) 31:01.37 F

Parkrun Results 28/01/17

Ballincollig
19. Martin Daly 20.19 VM 40-44 M 19
23. Andrew Kelly 20.38 VM 35-39 M 23
36. Peadar Forbes 21.37 VM 35-39 M 34
37. Denis Carroll 21.38 VM 55-59 M 35
39. Roger O Mahony 21.44 VM 40-44 M 37
41. Pat Twomey 21.59 VM 65-69 M 39
54. Maeve Cotter 22.45 VW 35-39 F 3
142. Richard Hawkins 27.33 VM 45-49 M 117

Castle Demense, Macroom
17. Richard Piotrowski 24.22 VM 65-69 M 16

Flickr Photos : Derek Costello
17th Dec 2016 Ballincollig 5k parkrun… https://flic.kr/s/aHskS3Xp9y
18th Dec 2016 Newmarket 5km… https://flic.kr/s/aHskS3X95q
26th Dec 2016 Dick Copithorne Memorial 4 Mile Belgooly… https://flic.kr/s/aHskPCCt6p
27th Dec 2016 Togher Ac 5k… https://flic.kr/s/aHskPuqu2d
31st Dec 2016 Ballincollig Regional Park 5k… https://flic.kr/s/aHskS3XRS3
31st Dec 2016 Shandrum AC 5k… https://flic.kr/s/aHskLxzNeX

Eagle AC have the 2nd highest numbers for Mallow 10 race

2017-mallow-10-club

Figures recently released by Mallow AC show that Eagle AC have the second highest number of entries for the upcoming Mallow 10 mile road race. Only the host club have more entries.

This is very much in line with previous races which show that the club is one of the main ones in Cork for people doing 10 mile, half-marathon and marathon races.

The website for the Mallow 10 mile road race is https://mallowtenmile.wordpress.com/

Club Notes…Fri 6th Jan 2017

eagle_notes2Monday Night Runs: David O’ Donovan will kick off the new year groups runs next monday, January 9th- start around 7.45pm and pace will be relaxed, conversational pace, all welcome. Runs will take place around well-lit areas and last an hour or less. Hi-vis gear essential, text Dave if interested

Results – below 10k (Karen Bevan and Mairead Lonergan)
Well done to all involved in the races over Christmas. Eagle was very well represented throughout the race calendar with some fantastic times and results being recorded. A summary of the results over Christmas can be seen below.

30th Annual SHANAGARRY CHRISTMAS ‘5K’ Saturday 17 December 2016.
8 0:18:24 GEARY, Kevin Eagle AC M 05:55.2 152 8
15 0:19:35 DESMOND, John Eagle AC M50 06:18.1 249 15

Parkrun Results – 17/12/16… Ballincollig
8. Pat O Connor 20.10 VM 45-49 M 8
12. Andrew Kelly 20.49 SM 30-34 M 12
26. Pat Twomey 22.08 VM 65-69 M 26
125. Monica Twohig 31.14 VW 50-54 F 37

Newmarket 5km road race Sunday 18th Dec 2016
82 Joe Murphy Eagle AC 20:17 M60 292
91 Denis Carroll Eagle AC 20:35 M50 640

CLOYNE COMMONS CHALLENGE ‘4K’ (Race 2) Sunday 18 December 2016.
5 0:13:39 KENNEALLY, Damien Eagle AC M 05:29.4 290 5
22 0:15:38 O’CONNOR, Pat Eagle AC M45 06:17.3 18 22

Monday December 26th 2016
24 Eagle members were out for the Belgooly 4m race on St Stephen’s day.
29 24.11 282 Pat O’Connor Eagle AC
32 24.14 314 Colin O Herlihy Eagle AC
43 25.06 1698 Chris Foley Eagle AC
71 26.56 328 John Dunphy Eagle AC
82 27.20 392 David o’ Callaghan Eagle AC
86 27.32 279 Joaquim Rachao Eagle AC
87 27.36 376 Denis Carroll Eagle AC
97 27.57 267 Joe Murphy Eagle AC
107 28.17 264 Charlie Byrd Eagle AC
110 28.26 1587 David MCCann Eagle AC
117 28.44 327 Noel O Connor Eagle AC
118 28.45 1086 Geraldine Corcoran Eagle
126 28.57 1579 Con Donovan Eagle AC
146 29.37 1013 Elaine Guinane Eagle
155 29.52 1024 Helen Cronin Eagle
181 30.33 454 Andrew O’Carroll Eagle AC
203 31.07 1063 Adelle O’Connor Eagle
206 31.14 1048 Frances O’Connor Eagle
213 31.21 292 John Quigley Eagle AC
238 32.09 352 Eugene O’Connor Eagle AC
248 32.21 1049 Bernadette Looney Eagle
267 32.49 1010 Noella Carroll Eagle
387 36.44 1058 Sheila Fulcher Eagle
398 37.32 335 Richard Hawkins Eagle AC

Borrisoleigh 5km: Well done to Mairead Ryan who, on home territory, was first lady home in a time of 20:50. Congratulations Mairead!

Farranfore 5km:
39 18:55.9 177 John O Sullivan Eagle AC M

Togher 5K Road Race Tuesday 27th December 2016
Another big race in Cork City over the Christmas break was the Togher 5k which attracted a very large field. A total of 17 Eagle AC members took part.
Position Name Club / Town Time Cat Bib #
15 Ruairi O’Callaghan Eagle AC 17:10 SM 126
25 Damien Kenneally Eagle AC 17:38 SM 220
26 Paul Cotter Eagle AC 17:46 M40 360
28 John O’Callaghan Eagle AC 17:50 M45 125
29 Pat O Connor Eagle AC 17:57 M45 308
32 Kevin Geary Eagle AC 18:11 SM 286
56 John Dunphy Eagle AC 19:24 M45 54
91 David O Donovan Eagle AC 21:01 SM 241
113 Noel O Connor Eagle AC 21:44 M55 370
120 Kieran Mulcahy Eagle AC 21:53 M45 295
121 Caroline Kilty Eagle AC 21:54 SW 233
143 Elaine Guinane Eagle AC 22:26 SW 198
144 Michael Dooley Eagle AC 22:27 M50 371
146 Helen Cronin Eagle AC 22:29 SW 229
157 Andrew O Farrell Eagle AC 22:51 M60 454
180 Frances O Connor Eagle AC 23:29 W55 369
253 Irene Keohane Eagle AC 25:54 W40 359

The Shandrum AC 5k Saturday 31st Dec 2016
7 240 John Dunphy M Eagle AC 19.02
12 262 Cathal Twomey M Eagle AC 20.22

Parkrun Results 31/12/16…Ballincollig
30. Pat Twomey 21.32 VM 65-69 M 28
56. Joe Murphy 23.05 VM 60-64 M 48
62. Paul Cotter 23.20 VM 55-59 M 53
143. Richard Hawkins 28.20 VM 45-49 M 110
146. Flor Twohig 28.36 VM 50-54 M 112
189. Monica Twohig 31.48 VW 50-54 F 52

Donough Coughlan Memorial Cup BANDON ‘5’
Sunday 1 January 2017. 1:00pm
171 runners turned out for this years 5 mile race in Bancon on New Year’s Day.
4 0:26:55 O’BRIEN, Alan Eagle AC M 05:22.9 373 4
18 0:29:22 O’CONNOR, Pat Eagle AC M45 05:52.3 319 18
28 0:30:26 O’HERLIHY, Colin Eagle AC M45 06:05.1 362 28
46 0:33:20 O’KEEFFE, David Eagle AC M 06:39.9 308 46
55 0:34:44 CARROLL, Denis Eagle AC M55 06:56.7 374 55
65 0:36:28 MULCAHY, Kieran Eagle AC M45 07:17.4 238 65
76 0:37:55 COTTER, Mary Eagle AC F50 07:34.8 269 76
80 0:38:17 O’FARRELL, Andrew Eagle AC M60 07:39.2 400 80
88 0:38:59 COTTER, Tracy Eagle AC F 07:47.6 224 88
90 0:39:03 LONERGAN, Mairead Eagle AC F 07:48.4 341 90