09 Mar 2014…Huge turn out from Eagle AC for Ballycotton 10 race

A total of 82 club members took part in this year’s Ballycotton 10 mile road race on Sunday the 9th of March.  That works out as roughly 50% of all the current Eagle members and the club was the second largest club after local club Midleton AC with 118.

Roughly half of the 82 Eagle AC members that took part in the 2014 Ballycotton 10

Roughly half of the 82 Eagle AC members that took part in the 2014 Ballycotton 10

These are the Eagle AC results listed…
30 » Wieslaw Sosnowski Eagle AC M M40 37 (56:01) 56:01
56 » Browne Eric Eagle AC M M 404 (58:39) 58:40
80 » O’Callaghan John Eagle AC M M40 422 (59:56) 59:58
102 » O’ Herlihy Colin Eagle AC M M40 412 (1:01:38) 1:01:41
108 » Foley Vivian Eagle AC M M40 426 (1:01:50) 1:01:52
134 » O’Brien Alan Eagle AC M M 395 (1:02:37) 1:02:48
137 » Boland Ronan Eagle AC M M50 447 (1:02:41) 1:02:53
141 » O’Keeffe Derek Eagle AC M M 407 (1:02:19) 1:02:57
156 » O’Leary Gearoid Eagle AC M M 399 (1:03:20) 1:03:20

...

3 members in a row…Gearoid O’Leary #399, Ronan Boland #447 and Alan O’Brien #395

167 » Mulcahy Kieran Eagle AC M M45 1859 (1:03:31) 1:03:32
227 » Geary Kevin Eagle AC M M 393 (1:04:54) 1:05:13
235 » Cotter Paul Eagle AC M M 2798 (1:05:45) 1:05:45
239 » Murphy Pat Eagle AC M M55 450 (1:05:46) 1:05:50
270 » Twomey Pat Eagle AC M M60 455 (1:06:28) 1:06:33
271 » Carroll Denis Eagle AC M M50 446 (1:06:26) 1:06:34
302 » Lehane Donnacha Eagle AC M M 406 (1:07:10) 1:07:21
320 » Desmond John Eagle AC M M45 435 (1:07:39) 1:07:48
322 » Kelly Norman Eagle AC M M40 423 (1:07:52) 1:07:52
347 » Roche Joe Eagle AC M M45 442 (1:08:16) 1:08:22
361 » Murphy Joe Eagle AC M M55 449 (1:08:29) 1:08:33
370 » Hackett Alan Eagle AC M M 394 (1:08:41) 1:08:41
394 » McCarthy Tim Eagle AC M M 398 (1:08:41) 1:09:05
412 » O’Mahony Roger Eagle AC M M40 410 (1:08:48) 1:09:24
428 » Lynch Tadhg Og Eagle AC M M40 415 (1:09:29) 1:09:40
437 » McGuire Brian Eagle AC M M40 408 (1:09:31) 1:09:56
439 » Scannell John Eagle AC M M40 420 (1:09:48) 1:09:57
453 » Foley Alan Eagle AC M M40 411 (1:09:57) 1:10:23
465 » Byrd Charlie Eagle AC M M45 440 (1:10:31) 1:10:43
471 » Guinane Elaine Eagle AC F F35 370 (1:10:23) 1:10:47
483 » O’Sullivan Trevor Eagle AC M M40 416 (1:10:44) 1:11:04
512 » Kenneally Damian Eagle AC M M 397 (1:11:19) 1:11:43

..

Damian Kenneally #397

527 » McGrath Michael Eagle AC M M50 444 (1:11:55) 1:12:04
574 » Cronin Sheila Eagle AC F F 359 (1:12:05) 1:12:50
588 » Down Gerard Eagle AC M M55 451 (1:12:45) 1:13:09
628 » Daly Declan Eagle AC M M45 441 (1:13:33) 1:13:52
654 » Kelleher Karen Eagle AC F F 361 (1:11:50) 1:14:19
656 » Byrne Eddie Eagle AC M M45 433 (1:14:20) 1:14:20
675 » O’Keeffe Pat Eagle AC M M45 436 (1:14:15) 1:14:40
677 » Courtney Laurence Eagle AC M M50 448 (1:14:36) 1:14:44
698 » Hegarty Ken Eagle AC M M40 428 (1:14:06) 1:15:00
750 » Egan Ruairi Eagle AC M M45 417 (1:15:19) 1:15:57
783 » Lehane Finbarr Eagle AC M M40 409 (1:16:10) 1:16:35
791 » Fennessy Eleanor Eagle AC F F35 368 (1:16:37) 1:16:45

Eleanor Fennessy #

Eleanor Fennessy #368

798 » Costello Derek Eagle AC M M40 2415 (1:15:25) 1:16:51
825 » Hogan Dave Eagle AC M M45 434 (1:16:15) 1:17:17
874 » Quigley John Eagle AC M M60 454 (1:17:40) 1:17:54
888 » Dooley Michael Eagle AC M M45 437 (1:17:25) 1:18:07
920 » Sinnott Carol Eagle AC F F 363 (1:17:06) 1:18:32
945 » Kirwan Ita Eagle AC F F45 385 (1:17:21) 1:18:53
971 » Cronin Donal Eagle AC M M 2242 (1:18:25) 1:19:13
982 » King Pat Eagle AC M M40 431 (1:18:15) 1:19:25
1033 » O’Callaghan Deirdre Eagle AC F F40 376 (1:19:34) 1:19:52
1045 » Scannell Paul Eagle AC M M 396 (1:19:27) 1:20:01
1050 » O’Connor Frances Eagle AC F F50 386 (1:19:09) 1:20:05
1106 » Egan Conor Eagle AC M M40 424 (1:19:51) 1:20:47
1147 » O’Connor Gerry Eagle AC M M55 452 (1:21:13) 1:21:21
1155 » Boland Lisa Eagle AC F F45 382 (1:21:28) 1:21:28
1164 » McGrath Donal Eagle AC M M50 443 (1:20:37) 1:21:36
1185 » Davoren Martin Eagle AC M M 402 (1:20:24) 1:21:53
1293 » Power Helena Eagle AC F F 356 (1:23:21) 1:23:21
1294 » Fitzgerald Ed Eagle AC M M40 429 (1:22:03) 1:23:23
1308 » Bruton Seamus Eagle AC M M45 439 (1:22:38) 1:23:32
1310 » Corcoran Nora Eagle AC F F 353 (1:22:11) 1:23:34
1316 » Corcoran Sunita Eagle AC F F40 378 (1:23:41) 1:23:41
1325 » Boyce Edwina Eagle AC F F 358 (1:22:49) 1:23:51
1342 » Phelan Kevin Eagle AC M M40 418 (1:22:51) 1:24:12
1360 » Power Margaret Eagle AC F F35 366 (1:22:03) 1:24:32
1446 » Bruton Patricia Eagle AC F F45 383 (1:24:54) 1:25:48
1570 » O’Driscoll Kevin Eagle AC M M60 453 (1:26:50) 1:27:32
1641 » O’Leary Grace Eagle AC F F 360 (1:28:29) 1:28:29
1688 » Twomey Cathal Eagle AC M M 400 (1:28:06) 1:29:13
1711 » Doyle Lisa Eagle AC F F35 367 (1:27:13) 1:29:32
1759 » Fitzgerald Declan Eagle AC M M40 419 (1:27:54) 1:30:18
1766 » McKenzie Betty Eagle AC F F50 390 (1:29:23) 1:30:24
1783 » McGrath Jane Eagle AC F F50 389 (1:28:58) 1:30:50
1813 » Hayes-MacSweeney Ann Eagle AC F F55 391 (1:30:52) 1:31:27
1866 » Wrixon Mary Eagle AC F FJ 392 (1:30:02) 1:32:18
1903 » Keohane Irene Eagle AC F F40 375 (1:30:45) 1:32:48
1912 » O’Riordan Fiona Eagle AC F F40 377 (1:31:06) 1:32:56
1954 » Pieper-Kelly Claudia Eagle AC F F35 369 (1:33:43) 1:33:43
1983 » Burns Deirdre Eagle AC F F45 380 (1:32:08) 1:34:25
2000 » Hornibrook Eilish Eagle AC F F40 379 (1:33:37) 1:34:39
2278 » O’Connor Michael Eagle AC M M50 445 (1:39:47) 1:41:14
2383 » Pigott Fran Eagle AC F F50 388 (1:44:07) 1:46:25

Photos courtesy of Kieran Minihane, Gearóid Ó Laoi and Jonathon Kenneally

02 Mar 2014…Eagle AC success at the County Road Championships

Sun 2nd March 2014…A large contingent of 24 Eagle AC members turned out for the Novice & Masters Road Championships in Midleton. In the womens novice category, the Eagle womens team took bronze while  in the over 35 category, the Eagle women took silver. In the mens novice race, the Eagle AC team finished second with the mens O35 team also finishing second. The clubs o50 team took gold.

Linda Cussen of Eagle AC

Linda Cussen of Eagle AC…part of the novice team that won silver

As well as winning team medals, there were a number of individual medals won as well. Wieslaw Sosnowski, in 2nd place overall, took Gold in the M40 category. Pat Murphy took Bronze in the M55 category. Pat Twomey took Gold in the M60 category, with John Quigley taking Bronze and Lisa Boland took Bronze in the F45 category.

Lisa Boland of Eagle AC...3rd in the F45 category

Lisa Boland of Eagle AC…3rd in the F45 category

Women Novice…
Place Club Positions Points
1 Leevale 1, 2, 4, 11 18
2 Mallow 5, 8, 10, 12 35
3 Eagle 9, 14, 15, 17 55
4 Midleton 3, 7, 22, 24 56
5 Youghal 27, 31, 36, 37 131

Women O35…
Place Club Positions Points
1 Mallow 4, 6, 8, 9 27
2 Eagle 7, 10, 11, 12 40
3 Midleton 2, 15, 19, 21 57
4 Ballintotis 16, 27, 33, 34 110
5 Youghal 23, 28, 35, 37 123

Cork County Road Championships, Midleton
Women 4-Mile
11 0:27:17 GUINANE, Elaine Eagle AC (Novice) 4th F35
16 0:28:13 O’CONNOR, Adele Eagle AC (Novice) 4th F40
17 0:28:20 CUSSEN, Linda Eagle AC (Novice) F
19 0:28:32 MANNING, Sandra Eagle AC (Novice) F
20 0:29:02 BARRY, Pamela Eagle AC (Novice) 5th F35
21 0:29:25 BOLAND, Lisa Eagle AC (Novice) 3rd F45 
41 0:31:44 CARROLL, Noella Eagle AC (Novice) 12th F40
42 0:31:44 CORCORAN, Nora Eagle AC (Novice) F

Daithi Creedon and Killian O'Connor...part of the mens novice team that won silver

Daithi Creedon and Killian O’Connor…part of the mens novice team that won silver

Novice Men
Place Club Positions Points
1 Leevale 2, 3, 5, 6 16
2 Eagle 4, 7, 9, 10 40
3 East Cork 8, 12, 17, 18 55
4 Midleton 15, 19, 25, 27 86
5 Youghal 23, 24, 29, 31 107
6 Mallow 14, 28, 44, 48 134

Men O35 Team Club Team Points
Place Club Positions Points
1 Leevale 1, 3, 5, 9 18
2 Eagle 2, 8, 11, 14 35
3 East Cork 4, 7, 10, 15 36
4 Midleton 13, 20, 23, 37 93
5 Youghal 18, 19, 27, 30 94
6 Watergrasshill 6, 0, 67, 71 144

Men O50 Team Club Team Points
Place Club Positions Points
1 Eagle 39, 44, 47 130
2 Youghal 46, 55, 57 158
3 Midleton 36, 74, 75 185
Men 4-Mile
2 0:21:27 SOSNOWSKI, Wieslaw Eagle AC 1st M40 
6 0:22:08 O’BRIEN, Alan Eagle AC (Novice) M
9 0:22:46 BROWNE, Eric Eagle AC (Novice) M
12 0:22:57 O’CONNOR, Killian Eagle AC (Novice) M
13 0:22:59 CREEDON, Daithi Eagle AC (Novice) 5th M35
16 0:23:23 O’SULLIVAN, Sean Eagle AC (Novice) 8th M35
19 0:23:29 O’CALLAGHAN, John Eagle AC (Novice) 4th M40
26 0:23:57 O’KEEFFE, Derek Eagle AC (Novice) 11th M35
38 0:24:43 DESMOND, John Eagle AC (Novice) 4th M45
42 0:25:09 SEXTON, Keith Eagle AC (Novice) 5th M45
43 0:25:15 GEARY, Kevin Eagle AC (Novice) M
50 0:25:36 MURPHY, Pat Eagle AC 3rd M55
52 0:26:05 HACKETT, Alan Eagle AC (Novice) 18th M35
55 0:26:26 TWOMEY, Pat Eagle AC 1st M60
58 0:27:01 MURPHY, Joe Eagle AC 5th M55
77 0:29:44 QUIGLEY, John Eagle AC 3rd M60

Photo credit : Kieran Minihane

22 Feb 2014…Deirdre Nagle of Eagle AC wins Killarney 5k

22nd Feb 2014…

The third and final race in the Killarney Spring 5k series organised by Gneeveguilla AC was held on Saturday the 22nd of February and four Eagle members took part. The winner of the womens race was our very own Deirdre Nagle with a time of 19:10. Overall, Dee was the second woman in the series while Adelle O’Connor was fourth.

22feb2014

10 Ciaran Bouse Eagle AC M35 17:40
23 Deirdre Nagle Eagle AC SnrF 19:10
40 Adelle O’Connor Eagle AC F40 21:56
58 Fidelma Kirwin Eagle AC F45 23:09

First Six Women in the overall series
2 Deirdre Nagle Eagle AC
4 Adelle O’Connor Eagle AC

16 Feb 2014…Results of the Carrigaline 5 mile road race

Feb 2014…

Despite the forecast for fine weather, it seems as if the weather front arrived a few hours early on Sunday. After a damp morning, it cleared up later and was dry for most of the race. This was the 26th year of this particular race and once again, it was a success with over 300 runners taking part.

16feb2014a

First woman home Orla Drumm of Crusaders AC with Rob Patterson of the Edge Sports Shop

1 SHEEHAN, Colm Leevale AC 25:37
2 MCCARTHY, James East Cork AC 26:15
3 MERRIT, Colin Carraig na bhFear AC M40 26:18
1 DRUMM, Orla Crusaders AC 28:44
2 WALSH, Niamh Leevale AC 32:16
3 O’NEILL, Nollaig Leevale AC F40 32:24

The results can be seen HERE

Rob Patterson of the Edge Sports presenting the cheques to Bobbie Lambe of Carrigaline Meals on Wheels and (R) Deirdre Nagle of Foróige

Rob Patterson of the Edge Sports presenting the cheques to Bobbie Lambe of Carrigaline Meals on Wheels and (R) Deirdre Nagle of Foróige

One of the features of the Carrigaline 5 mile road race every year is that a percentage of the entry fee should go towards organisations in the community where the event is held. With just over 300 people taking part in the race last Sunday, a total of €650 was raised…€325 going to Foróige, a local youth club and €325 going to Carrigaline Meals on Wheels.

the_edge2

Sponsor of the Carrigaline 5 race…The Edge Sports

26 Jan 2014…56 members take part in Dungarvan 10 mile

Jan 2014…

dungarvan2014a

Despite the weather conditions, a total of 56 Eagle AC members took part in the 2014 Dungarvan 10 mile road race in West Waterford. Finger numbing cold and often strong winds didn’t stop many fine times being posted, with several reporting PB’s…and some by big margins! Well done to all!

After the race, the organisers West Waterford AC released some stats for the top 5 clubs by number…
Club No of finishers
West Waterford A.C. 152
Clonmel A.C. 106
Waterford A.C. 72
Midleton A.C. 70
Eagle A.C. 56

dungarvan2014b

Pat O’Connor approaching the finish line

Place Name Time
54 Ed Sutton 0:58:15
62 Eric Browne 0:58:55
96 Sean O’Sullivan 01:00:48
116 John O’Callaghan 01:01:55
134 Colin O’Herlihy 01:02:48
186 Gearoid O’Leary 01:04:07
219 John Desmond 01:04:52
220 Keith Sexton 01:04:53
253 Pat O’Connor 01:06:13
269 Dave Muldowney 01:06:57
274 Grellan McGrath 01:07:04
311 Donnacha Lehane 01:08:10
319 Kevin Geary 01:08:22
343 John Scannell 01:08:52
348 Eddie Byrne 01:08:56
391 Brian McGuire 01:09:31
398 Martin O’Leary 01:09:37
418 Roger O’Mahony 01:10:09
422 Phil Corcoran 01:10:22
423 Deirdre Arrigan 01:10:25
431 Elaine Guinane 01:10:37
470 David Speight 01:11:38
479 Donal McGrath 01:11:50
480 Alan Foley 01:11:51
497 Charlie Byrd 01:12:25
501 Donal Kelleher 01:12:35
507 Denis Carroll 01:12:43
552 David O’Leary 01:13:53
592 Laurence Courtney 01:14:23
609 Frank Cotter 01:14:50
626 John Quigley 01:15:17
671 David Hogan 01:16:30
683 Ruairi Egan 01:16:49
720 Alan O’Brien 01:17:26
749 Eleanor Fennessy 01:17:58
777 Carol Sinnott 01:18:16
782 Frances O’Connor 01:18:20
805 John McCarthy 01:18:44
812 Edwina Boyce 01:18:48
829 Ita Kirwan 01:19:07
847 Deirdre O’Callaghan 01:19:23
866 Martin Davoren 01:19:53
915 Pat King 01:21:01
947 Ian Brennan 01:21:53
948 Gerry O’Connor 01:21:54
998 Karen Hennessy 01:22:56
1072 Grace O’Leary 01:24:20
1134 Orla Barry 01:25:58
1138 Betty McKenzie 01:26:03
1158 Jim Costello 01:26:36
1165 Tracey Cotter 01:26:48
1188 Noella Carroll 01:27:32
1199 Sunita Corcoran 01:27:52
1222 Jane McGrath 01:28:30
1274 Nora Corcoran 01:29:33
1324 Fiona O’Riordan 01:31:52