30 Aug 2013…Maura Regan wins Ballycotton Summer Series

img_3108_maura_regan

From August 2013…

Fourteen Eagles completed the Ballycotton Summer Series.
Five men made the top 50, with Denis Carroll missing out by just 16 seconds.
Four women completed the series, three making the top 20 and, as posted previously, Maura Regan took pride of place, winning the women’s series.

Place Forename Surname Cat Overall Time
19 Daithi CREEDON M 01:58:15
24 Sean O’SULLIVAN M 02:00:00
40 Donnacha LEHANE M 02:05:54
46 John DESMOND M45 02:09:41
50 James RYAN M45 02:10:31
53 Denis CARROLL M50 02:10:47
59 Ray HARRINGTON M 02:13:06
105 John QUIGLEY M60 02:27:03
131 David O’DONOVAN M 02:35:07
171 Kevin O’DRISCOLL M60 02:49:26
Place Forename Surname Cat Overall Time
1 REGAN Maura F 02:05:56
7 KILTY Caroline F 02:16:05
14 FENNESSY Eleanor F 02:28:42
63 O’RIORDAN Fiona F40 02:59:18

36 Eagle members took part in this year’s Ballycotton 5 mile road race. Well done everyone!
Pos Forename Surname Cat Time Pace
29 Ciaran BOUSE M 29:32:00 05:54.3
34 Daithi CREEDON M 29:35:00 05:54.9
35 Sean O’SULLIVAN M 29:37:00 05:55.3
47 Ronan BOLAND M45 30:09:00 06:01.7
55 Tony CAMBRIDGE M45 30:43:00 06:08.5
56 Maura REGAN F35 30:44:00 06:08.7
59 Donnacha LEHANE M 30:50:00 06:09.9
62 Colin O’HERLIHY M40 31:08:00 06:13.5
90 Pat MURPHY M55 32:12:00 06:26.3
98 Ray HARRINGTON M 32:35:00 06:30.9
104 Denis CARROLL M50 32:47:00 06:33.3
110 John DESMOND M45 32:58:00 06:35.5
120 Caroline KILTY F 33:22:00 06:40.3
125 James RYAN M45 33:28:00 06:41.5
134 John SCANNELL M40 33:48:00 06:45.5
140 Gerard DOWN M55 34:04:00 06:48.7
144 Trevor O’SULLIVAN M 34:08:00 06:49.5
167 Sandra MANNING F 34:53:00 06:58.5
177 John MCCARTHY M 35:09:00 07:01.7
186 Finbarr LEHANE M40 35:18:00 07:03.4
187 Elaine GUINANE F35 35:22:00 07:04.2
228 Frank COTTER M50 37:00:00 07:23.8
229 Joe MURPHY M55 37:02:00 07:24.2
236 John QUIGLEY M60 37:11:00 07:26.0
238 Eleanor FENNESSY F 37:12:00 07:26.2
257 Martin DAVOREN M 37:42:00 07:32.2
265 Kevin O’CONNOR M40 37:51:00 07:34.0
272 David O’DONOVAN M 38:02:00 07:36.2
276 Nora CORCORAN F 38:15:00 07:38.8
291 Donal MCGRATH M50 38:40:00 07:43.8
309 Ed FITZGERALD M40 39:09:00 07:49.6
343 Patricia BRUTON F45 40:11:00 08:02.0
375 Seamus BRUTON M45 41:55:00 08:22.8
405 Kevin O’DRISCOLL M60 43:22:00 08:40.2
443 Fiona O’RIORDAN F40 45:04:00 09:00.6
510 Irene KEOHANE F40 49:32:00 09:54.2

10 Aug 2013…Grellan McGrath wins Connemara 100 mile race

From August 2013…

grellan_130809c

Grellan McGrath won today’s gruelling Connemara 100 Mile ultramarathon, having led from the very early stages. Grellan’s time was 16 hours, 22 minutes and 08 seconds. ¬†Grellan’s support crew included John Desmond and Denis Looney.

grellan_130809b

Thomas Bubendorfer, Farranfore-Maine Valley, was second in 16:41:49.
Maciej Sawicki: 17:20:50
Noel O Keeffe: 17:21:04
Aoife O’Donnell: 23:46:58
Pat O’Keeffe: 25:21:10
John Ryan: 27:14:03

15 Jun 2013…Eagle AC take podium places at Portumna Marathon

From June 2013…

Seven Eagle AC members made the annual trip to Portumna for the 2013 Forest Marathon, one of the very few AIMS registered marathons in the country. Ann Cashman won the womens Marathon while Grellan McGrath finished 2nd overall in a new PB time of 2:54:35, just 2 weeks after running 2:56 in the Cork Marathon!

Portumna2013a
Marathon (117 finishers)
1st woman…Ann Cashman (3:43:51)
2nd man……Grellan McGrath (2:54:35)
29th……….John Desmond (3:43:36)

Charlie Byrd and Denis Looney in the 50 km Ultra

Charlie Byrd and Denis Looney in the 50 km Ultra

50 km Ultra-Marathon (74 finishers)
5th…Neil MacKay (3:56:31)
18th…Denis Looney (4:22:05)
27th…Charlie Byrd (4:27:42)

100 km Ultra-Marathon
Killian O’Connor completed 60 kms before pulling out with an injury

Photos courtesy of Peter Mooney… http://www.flickr.com/photos/peterm7/sets/72157634127036429/

03 Jun 2013…Eagle results from the 2013 Cork City Marathon

From June 2013…

Cork_mara2013a

In the 2013 Cork City Marathon, Eagle AC were the largest club in terms of members taking part in both the full marathon and half-marathon distances. In the full marathon of 26.2 miles, 19 of our members tool part…

7 Wieslaw Sosnowski Eagle AC M M40 (2:39:04) 2:39:04
30 Grellan McGrath Eagle AC M M45 (2:56:01) 2:56:05
36 Ken Mulcahy Eagle AC M M40 (2:58:58) 2:59:00
48 Tony Cambridge Eagle AC M M45 (3:01:58) 3:02:03
74 Neil Mackay Eagle AC M M40 (3:08:51) 3:09:03
78 Eric Browne Eagle AC M MS (3:09:56) 3:09:59
102 Alan O’Brien Eagle AC M MS (3:14:33) 3:14:47
133 Denis Carroll Eagle AC M M50 (3:19:57) 3:21:30
148 Kevin O’Leary Eagle AC M M55 (3:24:22) 3:24:26
312 Lisa Boland Eagle AC F F45 (3:41:30) 3:42:38
398 Sean Twomey Eagle AC M M45 (3:50:23) 3:50:57
46 Nora Corcoran Eagle AC F FS (3:54:37) 3:55:46
497 David Speight Eagle AC M M40 (3:57:35) 3:58:38
539 John Desmond Eagle AC M M45 (3:59:12) 4:00:55
645 Barry Ryan Eagle AC M MS (4:13:05) 4:13:40
803 Deirdre O’Callaghan Eagle AC F F40 (4:28:51) 4:28:51
898 Betty Mc Kenzie Eagle AC F F50 (4:36:19) 4:38:40
905 Ian Brennan Eagle AC M M45 (4:37:37) 4:39:22
984 Eilish Hornibrook Eagle AC F F35 (4:47:31) 4:49:52

Cork_mara2013b

There were 29 Eagle finishers in the Half Marathon last Monday with quite a few acting as official Pacers:

Place Foreanme Surname Club Cat Time
20 Ronan Boland Eagle AC M45 01:26:18
40 Keith Sexton Eagle AC M45 01:29:21
42 Sean O’Sullivan Eagle AC M35 01:29:27
48 Vivian Foley Eagle AC M40 01:29:44
90 Mike McGrath Eagle AC M50 01:36:04
116 Alan Hackett Eagle AC M35 01:38:04
187 June O’Shea Eagle AC FS 01:42:01
189 Adelle O’Connor Eagle AC F40 01:42:14
230 Edwina Boyce Eagle AC FS 01:44:19
256 Karen Kellegher Eagle AC FS 01:45:13
329 yvonne Bennett Eagle F50 01:48:33
335 Linda Cussen Eagle Ac FS 01:48:44
339 Kevin O’Connor Eagle AC M40 01:48:50
371 Elaine Guinane Eagle AC F35 01:49:38
372 Joe Roche Eagle AC M45 01:49:40
383 Fidelma Kirwan Eagle AC F45 01:50:06
451 Frances O’Connor Eagle F50 01:52:14
563 Deirdre McArdle Eagle AC F35 01:56:04
713 Eleanor Fennessy Eagle AC FS 02:00:19
723 Kevin Moore Eagle AC M40 02:00:37
731 Sunita Corcoran Eagle AC F40 02:00:49
775 Ber Looney Eagle AC F40 02:02:01
791 Finbarr Lehane Eagle Ac M40 02:02:28
797 Maura Regan Eagle AC FS 02:02:42
1069 Damian Kenneally Eagle AC MS 02:12:20
1071 Irene Keohane Eagle F40 02:12:21
1166 John Dunphy Eagle AC M40 02:15:00
1208 Ann Hayes macsweeney Eagle AC F55 02:17:04
1478 Ann Cashman Eagle AC FS 02:31:57

In the Relay event, the Eagle AC team were the first mixed team home in a combined time of 2h 54m 07s. The five team members were¬†John O’Callaghan, Pat Murphy, Rodger O’Mahony, Tim McCarthy and Eileen O’Callaghan.