17th Mar…Medals for club at Cork County Road Championships

The annual Cork Country Novice & Masters road championships were held in Midleton on Tuesday the 17th of March 2015. The club had 30 members taking part…21 men and 9 women.

Eagle620pix_c

In the womens Novice race, these were the finishing positions with the first 4 being the scoring members of the team…

10 Elaine Guinane (26:40), 12 Ann Marie Power (27:08), 22 Adelle O Connor (28:50), 23 Deirdre O Callaghan (29:04), 27 Ber Lee (29:35), 35 Dympna Connolly (29:59) , 42 Tracy Cotter (31:46), 43 Karen Bevan (32:40), 44 Ber Looney (33:14)

In the Novice team competition, the club took Bronze after finishing in 3rd with 67pts…
3rd Eagle…Elaine Guinane 10, Ann-Marie Power 12, Adelle O’Connor 22 and Deirdre O’Callaghan 23 = 67 pts

In the Masters women category, these were the results…
9 Elaine Guinane, 10 Ann Marie Power, 18 Adelle O Connor, 21 Deirdre O Callaghan, 25 Ber Lee, 29 Dympna Connolly, 34 Karen Bevan, 37 Ber Looney,

In the Over 35 category, the club finishing 3rd with 3 to score this time…
3rd Eagle…Elaine Guinane 9, Ann-Marie Power 10 and Adelle O’Connor 18 = 37 pts

Elaine Guinane also won an individual Silver in the F35 category.

Eagle620pix_a

In the Novice Men competition, these were the club finishers…
4 Alan O’Brien (21:31), 23 Eric Browne (22:46), 24 Killian O’Connor (23:03), 25 John O’Callaghan (23:08), 35 Ruari O’Callaghan (23:35), 40 Paul Cotter (24:04), 43 Michael Carroll (24:09), 47 Sean O’Sullivan (24:11), 55 Kieran Mulcahy (24:46), 57 James Ryan (24:52), 59 Neil Mackay (24:57), 63 Eugene O’Connor (25:15), 81 Simone Rodigari (26:50). With the first 4 to score, the club finished 4th.

In the Masters Men competition, these were the positions…
Place Name Team Name
5 Alan O Brien, 18 John O Callaghan, 22 Ruari O Callaghan, 30 Paul Cotter, 34 Sean O Sullivan, 44 Kieran Mulcahy, 47 James Ryan, 49 Neil Mackay, 53 Eugene O Connor, 62 Joe Murphy (26:07), 63 Denis Looney (26:11), 65 John Desmond (26:18), 68 Denis Carroll (26:40), 72 Pat Twomey (27:11), 77 Charlie Byrd (27:34), 85 Paul Cotter (28:21), 89 John Quigley (29:26).

In the M35 team category (ages 35-49) and with the first 4 to score, the club took Bronze with 75 points.
Masters Men Teams – O35
3rd Eagle…5 Alan O’Brien, 18 John O’Callaghan, 22 Ruairi O’Callaghan and 30 Paul Cotter = 75 pts

In the M50 team category (ages 50 and over) and with the first 3 to score, the club took Bronze again…
Masters Men Teams – O50
3rd Eagle…62 Joe Murphy, 65 John Desmond and 68 Denis Carroll = 195 pts

There were individual medals for the following…
Masters Men O55…2 Joe Murphy, 3 Denis Carroll
Masters Men O60…3 John Quigley

Joe Murphy putting in a particularly strong performance on the day to lead the M50 team to Bronze

Joe Murphy putting in a particularly strong performance on the day to lead the M50 team to Bronze

Overall, it was another successful outing for the club with 4 team medals and 4 individual medals. Well done everyone!

Advertisements