13th June…Alan O’Brien wins the 2014 Inniscarra 4 mile race

 

Club member Alan O’Brien was the first man home in this years Murphy Memorial Inniscarra 4 mile road race held on Friday the 13th of June. This was Alan’s second win of 2014 having first also in the Great Railway Run 10k race back in early May.

1 0:23:01 O’BRIEN, Alan Eagle AC M 05:45.2
16 0:27:23 LOONEY, Denis Eagle AC M45 06:50.6…1st M45
22 0:28:56 O’CONNOR, Adele Eagle AC F40 07:13.9…2nd Woman

Adele O'Connor...2nd woman home

Adele O’Connor…2nd woman home

23 0:28:58 MURPHY, Joe Eagle AC M55 07:14.4…1st M55
25 0:29:11 DOOLEY, Michael Eagle AC M45 07:17.6
61 0:33:33 LOONEY, Bernadette Eagle AC F40 08:23.1…1st F40
68 0:34:51 BUCKLEY, Aidan Eagle AC M50 08:42.6

Alan O'Brien with members of the Murphy family

Alan O’Brien with members of the Murphy family

 

17th Apr…Results of the Ballintotis 4 mile

The first evening race of the summer was the Ballintotis 4 mile near Castlemartyr in East Cork on Wed 16th of Apr 2014. Out of a huge field of 1010 runners, approximately 480 of them were women and our very own Deirdre Nagle was the 2nd woman home in a time of 24:33.

Tim_Troy1

Deirdre Nagle of Eagle AC…2nd woman home. Pic : Tim Troy

14 0:22:22 CREEDON, Daithi Eagle AC M 05:35.4
17 0:22:38 O’CONNOR, Killian Eagle AC M 05:39.4
18 0:22:40 O’CALLAGHAN, John Eagle AC M40 05:39.9 …3rd M40
24 0:22:58 BOUSE, Ciaran Eagle AC M 05:44.4
43 0:23:55 BOLAND, Ronan Eagle AC M50 05:58.6 …2nd M50
44 0:23:56 MULCAHY, Kieran Eagle AC M45 05:58.9
45 0:24:00 COTTER, Paul Eagle AC M 05:59.9

Daithi Creedon...22:22. Pic : Kieran Minihane

Daithi Creedon…22:22. Pic : Doug Minihane

46 0:24:01 CURRAN, Kevin Eagle AC M 06:00.1
55 0:24:33 NAGLE, Deirdre Eagle AC F35 06:08.1
66 0:24:47 LYNCH, Rhona Eagle AC F35 06:11.6 …5th woman
101 0:25:39 KENNEALLY, Damien Eagle AC M 06:24.6
103 0:25:45 O’CONNOR, Pat Eagle AC M45 06:26.1
109 0:26:05 CARROLL, Denis Eagle AC M50 06:31.1
188 0:27:37 GUINANE, Elaine Eagle AC F35 06:54.1 …2nd F35
198 0:27:50 MANNING, Sandra Eagle AC F 06:57.4
229 0:28:18 WALSH, Patrick Eagle AC M 07:04.4
255 0:28:33 MCCARTHY, John Eagle AC M 07:08.1
336 0:29:58 O’CONNOR, Frances Eagle AC F55 07:29.4 …1st F55
373 0:30:23 O’CONNOR, Gerry Eagle AC M55 07:35.6
416 0:31:03 BOYCE, Edwina Eagle AC F 07:45.6
476 0:32:09 CORCORAN, Nora Eagle AC F 08:02.1
496 0:32:40 MORLEY, Gearoid Eagle AC M 08:09.9
557 0:34:06 O’DONOVAN, Theresa Eagle AC F40 08:31.4
573 0:34:26 BYRNE, Gillian Eagle AC F 08:36.4
633 0:35:21 O’RIORDAN, Fiona Eagle AC F45 08:50.1
680 0:36:07 SIMPSON, Melinda Eagle AC F 09:01.6
685 0:36:10 KEOHANE, Irene Eagle AC F40 09:02.4
718 0:36:43 BYRD, Charlie Eagle AC M45 09:10.6

20140416-DSC_0321

Ann Hayes receiving her prize for 2nd F55. Pic : Tim Troy

739 0:37:16 HAYES, Ann Eagle AC F55 09:18.9 …2nd F55
783 0:37:59 LINEHAN, Mary Eagle AC F60 09:29.6

The full results can be seen HERE