Results of the Carrigaline 5 mile race…Sun 18th Feb 2018

Carrigaline-5-mile-road-race-advert-wide-2018

The annual Tommy Ryan Memorial 5 mile road race in Carrigaline was held on Sunday the 19th of February and attracted a field of 317 runners. Despite the forecast, the rain held off for most of the race with just a drop at the very end for some of the slower runners.

Prize winners…

First 5 men & women…
1 FOX, David Leevale AC 0:26:17 209
2 SHEEHAN, Andrew Leevale AC 0:26:25 99
3 CORBETT, Michael St. Finbarrs AC M40 0:26:34 300
4 O’DONOVAN, Jeremy M40 0:26:42 314
5 SMITH, Mark Eagle AC M40 0:27:16 227
21 MOORE, Niamh Cork Varsity 0:31:00 111
26 GEARY, Ann Midleton AC F35 0:31:43 30
29 HICKSON, Katie Cork tri F40 0:31:53 43
30 ROE, Niamh Leevale AC F35 0:32:15 211
38 VEALE, Kate West Waterford AC 0:33:08 149

Results… The full results can be found here… https://eagleac.net/race-carrigaline-5-mile/2018-results/

Categories…
M40… 1) John Lynch, Tracton AC …2) Noel Daly, Mallow AC …3) Tim Barry
M45… 1) Wieslaw Sosnowski …2) Gary Clerkin, Grange-Fermoy AC …3) Jack McGregor, Tracton AC
M50… 1) Cathal O’Connell, St.Finbarr’s AC …2) Pat O’Connor, Eagle AC …3) Tony Cambridge, Eagle AC
M55… 1) Martin Lynch, Ballincollig AC …2) Denis Cronin, Mallow AC …3) Liam Lynch, Donoughmore AC
M60… 1) Neilus Ahern, Midleton AC …2) Eamonn McEvoy, St.Finbarr’s AC …3) Racho Jaoquim
M65… 1) Richard Piotrowski, Eagle AC …2) Paddy Gyves, Mallow AC
F35… 1) Marie Kissane …2) Sheila Buckley, Midleton AC …3) Diane Duffy, Riverstick-Kinsale AC
F40… 1) Benvon Lyons …2) Linda O’Connor …3) Siobhan Holland, St.Finbarr’s AC
F45… 1) Stephanie Johnson, Clonmel AC …2) Margaret Jones, Midleton AC …3) Mary O’Halloran, Togher AC
F50… 1) Collette Ryan …2) Yvonne Gough, Togher AC
F55… 1) Aine Murphy, UCC AC …2) Kathleen Cronin, Mallow AC
F60… 1) Betty O’Riordan

Team Prizes
Men… Leevale AC 1st, Eagle AC 2nd
Women… Togher AC 1st, Midleton AC 2nd

Photos… There are links to several galleries up on the Running in Cork website.

Breakdown by club (5 or more members)… Eagle AC 16, Leevale AC 12, Togher AC 12,  St.Finbarr’s AC 11, Midleton AC 11, Mallow AC 11, Crosshaven Tri-Club 11, Tracton AC 9, Carrigaline Road Runners 8 & Bweeng Trail Blazers 5.

2018-mens-team

Leevale AC…First men’s team with coach Donie Walsh

Advertisements