Club Notes…Fri 4th Aug 2017

eagle_notes2Club Notes…Edited by Karen Bevan

Evening Everyone

Well done, another great week of racing and another very well represented Ballycotton series 5 mile race. Plenty of you guys seem to be hitting your ‘happy pace’ these days so keep up the great running, you’re doing us proud and keeping us all inspired and motivated!

There was a great tempo session down at hop Island this evening, with about 12 members present and many thanks to Elaine Guinane and John Desmond for arranging this.

03-aug-2017-tempo

Con O’Donovan has some Pacing Slots open for the East Cork Harbour Marathon
If you would like to help pace the East Cork Harbour Marathon on the 12th August; 2.15 for the Half Marathon, please send Conn an email.

As always thank you to everyone who contributes to the weekly email, and a special thank to Keith Burke who has kept us up to date and informed for the duration of the tack and field season which it seems has reached an end for another year.

If you have anything that you would like to add please do let us know, we are always happy to hear from you!

Have a lovely Bank Holiday Weekend and happy running !

Thurs 27th July 2017

Churchtown South 5 mile road race by John Desmond
The annual Churchtown South 5 mile road race was held on Thursday the 27th of July and 25 members took part. We also had a number in the category prizes as well. This was the third race of four in the Ballycotton Summer Series and we still have a number of members who have completed all three so far.

Ballycotton Summer Road Race Series 2017
CHURCHTOWN SOUTH ‘5’ Thursday 27 July 2017. 8:00pm
12 0:27:17 FOLEY, Vivian Eagle AC M45 05:27.3 6 12…2nd M45
19 0:28:35 O’CALLAGHAN, John Eagle AC M45 05:42.9 14 19
42 0:30:12 FOLEY, Colin Eagle AC M 06:02.3 28 42
43 0:30:14 O’CONNOR, Pat Eagle AC M45 06:02.7 20 43
47 0:30:26 FOX, Thomas Eagle AC M50 06:05.1 30 47…2nd M50
51 0:30:37 O’SULLIVAN, Vincent Eagle AC M 06:07.3 39 51
52 0:30:39 MCGUIRE, Brian Eagle AC M45 06:07.7 42 52
64 0:31:28 O’KEEFFE, David Eagle AC M 06:17.5 71 64
79 0:32:10 CASEY, Darren Eagle AC M40 06:25.9 69 79
90 0:32:33 BRISTOW, Chris Eagle AC M 06:30.5 57 90
110 0:33:28 DESMOND, John Eagle AC M50 06:41.5 86 110
134 0:34:10 DALY, Martin Eagle AC M40 06:49.9 550 134
168 0:35:09 RYAN, Mairead Eagle AC F35 07:01.7 548 168…3rd F35
181 0:35:42 SPEIGHT, David Eagle AC M45 07:08.2 113 181
210 0:36:54 O’CONNOR, Noel Eagle AC M55 07:22.6 137 210…2nd M55
252 0:38:10 QUIGLEY, John Eagle AC M60 07:37.8 207 252
255 0:38:13 LONERGAN, Mairead Eagle AC F 07:38.4 323 255
257 0:38:15 CORCORAN, Geraldine Eagle AC F40 07:38.8 310 257
261 0:38:25 O’CALLAGHAN, Deirdre Eagle AC F45 07:40.8 322 261…2nd F45
276 0:38:53 WALSH, Patrick Eagle AC M 07:46.4 712 276
277 0:38:54 ALLEN, Denis Eagle AC M50 07:46.6 156 277
291 0:39:23 MURPHY, Sean Eagle AC M 07:52.4 225 291
299 0:39:34 O’FARRELL, Andrew Eagle AC M60 07:54.6 181 299
353 0:41:36 MCCARTHY, John Eagle AC M 08:19.0 205 353
417 0:43:47 DONNELLY, David Eagle AC M 08:45.2 514 417
Results

Tuesday 1st August

Cloyne 5k
There were 7 Eagle members in this 5k on Tuesday night. Richard Piotrowski (1st M70), Elaine Guinane (2nd F40), Pat Twomey (2nd M65) and Gillian Murphy (3rd F40) all picked up category prizes.
49 Pat O’CONNOR 00:19:14 153 M (48) M45 (4) Eagle AC
72 Martin DALY 00:19:53 113 M (66) M40 (15) Eagle AC
81 Richard PIOTROWSKI 00:20:24 217 M (74) M70 (1) Eagle AC
95 Elaine GUINANE 00:20:56 307 F (8) F40 (2) Eagle AC
109 Pat TWOMEY 00:21:38 133 M (100) M65 (2) Eagle AC
118 Gillian MURPHY 00:21:49 45 F (11) F40 (3) Eagle AC
220 David DONNELLY 00:25:03 901 M (178) MS (69) Eagle AC
Results & Photos

Wednesday 2nd August

Cork BHAA Novartis 5k
As clubs are not listed in these races we would encourage people to send on their times etc for inclusion in the results.
See below for members who picked up category prizes on Wednesday night. Well done to all members who took part, on what was a challenging course.
Thomas Fox 3rd M50 18.32
Denis Carroll 3rd M55 21.22
Richard Piotrowski 1st M70 22.12
Catherine Murphy 2nd F40 21.36
Frances O’Connor 1st F 55 24.04

Parkrun Results – Saturday July 29th 2017

Ballincollig
Great to see Ladies Captain Tracy Cotter’s name back in the race results again. Tracy has been out of action for the last few months with an injury but is well on the road to recovery with a good run on Saturday.
5 Ciarán Bouse 19.13 VM 35-39 M 5 Eagle AC 25
7 John Dunphy 19.52 VM 45-49 M 7 Eagle AC 111
19 Niall McSweeney 21.53 SM 30-34 M 19 Eagle AC 58
48 John Swanton 24.10 VM 35-39 M 43 Eagle AC First timer 1
78 Derek Costello 25.53 VM 45-49 M 65 Eagle AC 25
79 Hugh McSweeney 2 5.55 VM 70-74 M 66 Eagle AC 48
80 Tracy Cotter 25.56 VW 35-39 F 14 Eagle AC First Timer 1
137 Dolores Gibbons 29.19 VW 40-44 F 33 Eagle AC 8

Castle Demense, Macroom
8 Derry CASEY 22:13 VM40-44 63.32 % M 8 Eagle A.C. New PB!
10 Richard PIOTROWSKI 22:42 VM70-74 77.68 % M 10 Eagle A.C.

Results – 10k and Above (Ruairí Egan)

Ballynonty 10 mile, 30th July 2017
Well done to John Desmond, our only representative in Ballynonty last Sunday:
31 01:10:59 John Desmond M50

Track Field News by Keith Burke

The final fixture in the region for Summer 2017 was Round 4 of the Cork Graded League which took place last Friday in C.I.T. Richard Piotrowski raced in the 3,000m and finished 11th in a time of 12:03.8. It is fitting that Richard is the athlete rounding out the track field season for Eagle as he has had a very successful few months on the track this year including a Munster M70 3,000m Gold in a Championship Record time of 12:07.81 (shaving nearly a minute off the previous Championship Record) and a Bronze in the British Masters M70 5,000m in a time of 20:43 (while carrying a hamstring strain!).

That’s it for track field for another season. Keep an eye on the club website in the coming weeks for a 2017 season review which features plenty of Eagle medals!

Trail and Hill news – Gerard Down

Last nights Munster League race was in Balina,Tountinna, Co Tipperary with results to follow next week.

The penultimate race of the Munster League will next Wednesday, August 9th in the Comeraghs, Co Waterford with the final race of the league taking place on Sunday 3rd September in the Nagles Mountains, County Cork.

Next Sunday sees a Munster Championship race on the Paps, Derrynasaggart, Mountains with a start time of 1.00 pm ; this is an 11 K race with a climb of 750 metres – there is no online registration with entries taken on the day.

Flickr Photos : Derek Costello

21st July 2017 Donoughmore 7 mile https://flic.kr/s/aHsm5wobc2
15 July 2017 Para Athletics World Championships https://flic.kr/s/aHsm1orYid
22 Jul 2017 Run Killarney https://flic.kr/s/aHsm1LVMkR
19th Jul 2017 Carrigtwohill 5k https://flic.kr/s/aHsm1LXsbp

If anyone has photos from any races that i have missed , please send them to me and I will add them to the album….Derek.

Parkrun Results – Saturday July 22nd 2017

Ballincollig
18. Richard Piotrowski 21.25 VM 70-74 M 18
25. Pat Twomey 21.54 VM 65-69 M 25
27. Niall McSweeney 21.57 SM 30-34 M 26
74. Nora Corcoran 24.43 VW 35-39 F 8
89. Hugh McSweeney 25.25 VM 70-74
104. Noella Carroll 26.40 VW 40-44 F 16
152. Flor Twohig 29.56 VM 50-54 M 118

Glengarriff
22. Derry Casey 33.21 VM 40-44 M 14

Results – 10k and Above (Ruairí Egan)

Friday 21st July

Donoughmore 7 Mile
Congrats to Vivian Foley who finished in 3rd place in this 7 miler last Friday evening. Great running! Adelle O’Connor (1st F45) and Denis Carroll ( 2nd M55) also picked up category prizes.
3 VIVIAN FOLEY M M45 EAGLE 39:37:00 205 (3rd Overall)
24 CIARAN BOUSE M SM EAGLE 43:50:00 216
26 VINCENT O’SULLIVAN M SM EAGLE 44:23:00 102
58 DAVID O’CALLAGHAN M M50 EAGLE 48:57:00 292
67 CATHAL TWOMEY M SM EAGLE 49:58:00 127
91 DENIS CARROLL M M55 EAGLE 51:06:00 210 (2nd M55)
92 ADELLE O’CONNOR F F45 EAGLE 51:17:00 4 (1st F45)
129 PAUL COTTER M M55 EAGLE 53:49:00 85
146 MICHAEL DOOLEY M M50 EAGLE 52:21:00 257
Results

Saturday 22nd July

Run Killarney Half Marathon
There was a good representation of Eagles in Kerry at the weekend both competing in and pacing at the Run Killarney Half Marathon. The race started at Molls Gap and finished at the Gleneagle Hotel. Special mention to Grellan, Elaine, John, Conn, Ed and Karen who did a great job pacing on the day and brought lots of runners home with shiny new PB’s!
17 Pat O’CONNOR (432) 01:20:39 01:20:38 Ages 40 -49 (7) Male (16)
67 Jason CROSBIE (966) 01:30:13 01:30:08 Senior (37) Male (64)
191 David MCCANN (59) 01:39:14 01:38:40 Ages 40 -49 (68) Male (171)
205 Grellan MCGRATH (1190) 01:39:44 01:39:36 Ages 50+ (18) Male (182) (PACER)
314 Michael NOONAN (125) 01:47:11 01:46:57 Senior (136) Male (262)
385 Elaine GUINANE (1192) 01:50:20 01:49:55 Ages 40 -49 (31) Female (84) (PACER)
390 John DESMOND (1191) 01:50:27 01:50:02 Ages 50+ (30) Male (304) (PACER)
418 Niamh LEHANE (195) 01:52:01 01:51:14 Ages 40 -49 (37) Female (97)
615 Denise O BRIEN (832) 01:59:33 01:57:57 Senior (120) Female (205)
627 Conn DONOVAN (1194) 02:00:07 01:59:16 Senior (211) Male (419) (PACER)
822 Sean LUCEY (57) 02:09:46 02:09:13 Senior (250) Male (488)
844 Karen BEVAN (1196) 02:10:40 02:09:37 Senior (191) Female (349)

Trail and Hill news – Gerard Down

Rochestown Woods Results Wednesday 19th July
Name Number Category Place Time Cat place Club
Derek O Keeffe 1316 M 40 7th 27.11 2nd M 40 Eagle AC
Ian Roche 1320 M 25th 31.01 12th M Eagle AC
Gerard Down 2045 M 60 29th 31.42 1st M60 Eagle AC

Congratulations to Derek O’Keeffe taking 2nd M40 with a 7th overall place.
With 81 competitors taking part, this was one of the best supported Munster League races of the year an interesting feature of this race was there were two pairs of father and son running !

Cratloe Woods, Co Clare Wednesday 26th July
Name Number Category Place Time Cat place Club
Gerard Down 2045 M 60 41st 40.47 1st M60 Eagle AC

Results Carrauntoohil East Sunday 16th July
Name Number Category Place Time Cat place Club
Gerard Down 2045 M60 37 2.38 3rd M60 Eagle AC

Flickr Photos : Derek Costello
01 Jul 2017 Montafon Arlberg Marathon https://flic.kr/s/aHsm1bYMu9
02 Jul 2017 Aizenay 10 Km trail run france https://flic.kr/s/aHsm1pnxLr
15 Jun 2017 John Sheehan 5km https://flic.kr/s/aHsm1kbi12
18 Jul 2017 Currabinny Woods https://flic.kr/s/aHsm1MjR9q
18 Jun 2017 British Masters 5K Championships https://flic.kr/s/aHsm1pomuX
Jun 2017 Upper Glanmire NS 5 Km https://flic.kr/s/aHsm5cNCqw
24 Jun 2017 ballincollig 5km park run https://flic.kr/s/aHsm5mp9Qx
13 Jul 2017 Coachford 5 mile https://flic.kr/s/aHsm1ppC6p
02 Apr 2017 Galtee Wakers Marathon,Glen of Aherlow https://flic.kr/s/aHsm5mqhRR
16 Jul 2017 Carrauntohill East IMRA RACE https://flic.kr/s/aHsm5mqTLk

If anyone has photos from any races that i have missed , please send them to me and I will add them to the album .

If anyone has anything that they would like to add to the Weekly club email please do let me know, by 6pm on Thursday evening if possible.

Kind Regards,
Karen

Advertisements