Podium finishes at the Great Railway Run 10k

Well done to club members Vincent O’Sullivan and Andrew Kelly who finished 2nd and 3rd in the Great Railway Run 10k race on Sunday the 17th of April.

17apr2016a

Vincent O’Sullivan & Andrew Kelly approaching the finish line in Carrigaline

2 Vincent O SULLIVAN (669) 00:39:56 Open (2) Male (2)
3 Andrew KELLY (613) 00:40:42 Open (3) Male (3)

The 10k race started in Monkstown and finished in Carrigaline.

17apr2016b

Vincent & Andrew in the mix from the start

No clubs were given in the results so it’s hard to pull out all of the other Eagle members who took part….especially when they’re not wearing their Eagle singlets! 😉

17apr2016c

Guilty as charged

Report to be forwarded to the Disciplinary Committee.

🙂

Update :

Ken Higgs and Steve Chyrsanthou also took category prizes in the 10km. Clubs were not listed, but amongst those running were:
25km:
12 Colin O’HERLIHY (220) 01:44:11 Ages 40-49 (6) Male (12)
59 Damien MALONE (140) 01:57:13 Open (37) Male (54)
86 Finbarr LEHANE (125) 02:04:51 Open (50) Male (73)
142 Maeve COTTER (35) 02:15:52 Open (20) Female (30)
143 Fleur DIXON (51) 02:15:53 Open (21) Female (31)
146 Pat KING (113) 02:16:07 Ages 40-49 (32)Male (115)
171 Mairead LONERGAN (129) 02:21:10 Open (31) Female (45)
172 Helen MCKENNA (151) 02:21:10 Open (32) Female (46)

10km
2 Vincent O SULLIVAN (669) 00:39:56 Open (2) Male (2)
3 Andrew KELLY (613) 00:40:42 Open (3) Male (3)
7 Steve CHRYSANTHOU (535) 00:43:58 Ages 50-59 (1)Male (7)
8 Cathal TWOMEY (727) 00:44:15 Open (6) Male (8)
19 Ken Higgs (597) 00:47:38 Ages 60-69 (1)Male (17)
85 Seamus BRUTON (523) 00:57:36 Open (40) Male (55)

Advertisements