Eagle AC wins M50 Team title in National Marathon Championships

The club entered a record eleven teams this year for the 2015 National Marathon Championships in Dublin making it the largest entry from any Cork club.

The provisional results have just been released and they show that the Eagle AC team of Frank Hill, Ronan Boland and Martin Leahy have finished 1st in the M50 category!

Frank Hill, Ronan Boland & Martin Leahy

MEN O50 (19 teams)
1st Eagle A.C……..Frank Hill M50 02:52:31, Ronan Boland M50 02:55:03, Martin Leahy M50 03:02:22…. 08:49:56
5th Eagle A.C……..Keith Sexton M50 03:09:57, James Ryan M50 03:20:17, Denis Carroll M55 03:26:30…..09:56:44

Our second M50 team of Keith Sexton, James Ryan and Denis Carroll finished in a commendable 5th place in a combined time of 9h 56m. This would have seen them in the medals in 2012 & 2013.

M50team_c

Keith Sexton, James Ryan & Denis Carroll…5th M50 team

Eagle AC was also one of only four clubs who managed to field two teams in the M50 category (Eagle AC, Tullamore Harriers AC, Mullingar Harriers AC & Sligo AC).

In the other categories, we had two in Senior Male, five in M35, one in Senior Female and one in F35.

Male Senior Team (150 teams)
61st Eagle A.C……Dave Watson MS 03:19:01, Donal Dowling M35 03:20:22, Ian Roche M35 03:34:26……. 10:13:49
104th Eagle A.C……Grellan Mc Grath M45 03:41:30, Damian Kenneally MS 03:43:48, Cathal Twomey MS 04:00:00……. 11:25:18

Male M35 Team (308 teams)
21st Eagle A.C. …. Derek O Keeffe M40 02:49:20, Vivian Foley M45 02:57:57, Colin O Herlihy M40 02:58:40…..08:45:57
41st Eagle A.C. …..Tony Cambridge M45 03:05:09, Ken Mulcahy M45 03:05:48, Pat O Connor M45 03:06:48….. 09:17:45
93rd Eagle A.C. ……Paul Cotter M40 03:08:20, Paul Daly M45 03:26:32, Brian Mc Guire M45 03:33:49……… 10:08:41
191st Eagle A.C……..Tim Mc Carthy M35 03:46:40, John Mc Carthy M35 03:48:49, Eddie Trindle M40 03:56:22…..11:31:51
290th Eagle A.C…..Frank Cotter M50 04:14:25, Liam O Riain M45 04:58:23, Jim Costello M50 04:58:23 …….14:11:11

Female Senior Team (114 teams)
42nd Eagle A.C……Olive Dooley F40 03:59:01, Maeve Healy F40 03:59:36, Tracy Cotter FS 04:03:41…. 12:02:18

Female F35 Team (122 teams)
29th Eagle A.C. ……Elaine Guinane F35 03:35:27, Dympna Connolly F40 03:51:53, Niamh Lehane F40 03:58:01 ……..11:25:21

M50team_b

Ronan Boland, Martin Leahy & Frank Hill post race after securing M50 team Gold

MEN O50
1 Eagle A.C. 08:49:56
2 Tullamore Harriers A.C. 09:15:47
3 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 09:19:23
4 St. Finbarrs A.C. 09:29:05
5 Eagle A.C. 09:56:44
6 Galway City Harriers A.C. 10:09:08
7 Sligo A.C. 10:15:14
8 Crusaders A.C. 10:39:35
9 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 10:42:29
10 North East Runners A.C. 10:43:30
11 Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 11:30:07
12 Tullamore Harriers A.C. 11:31:14
13 Ballina A.C. 11:36:20
14 Dunboyne A.C.12:25:39
15 Sligo A.C. 12:27:51
16 Templemore A.C. 12:36:36
17 Loughrea A.C. 12:47:50
18 Civil Service A.C. 12:49:48
19 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 14:23:23

Advertisements