Results of the Great Railway Run…Sun 19th Apr 2015

The Great Railway Run was held this year in warm and sunny conditions and the club had 14 members taking part as far as we can tell.

In the 25km race which started in Cork City and finished in Carrigaline, Eric Browne took one of the podium spots when he finished in 3rd place. Frances O’Connor and Betty McKenzie finished 2nd and 3rd respectively in the O50 age category.

19apr2015a

Eric Browne (R)…3rd in the Great Railway Run 25k race from Cork City to Carrigaline

25km…Cork to Carrigaline
3 Eric BROWNE 1:36:44 Open (2) Male (3)
37 Elaine GUINANE 1:52:00 Open (2) Female (5)
45 Ruairi EGAN 1:55:05 Ages 40-49 (17) Male (40)

19apr2015b

Ruaira Egan in the 25k

52 Martin O LEARY 1:55:53 Open (25) Male (46)
89 June O’SHEA (210) 02:03:37 02:03:33 Open (6) Female (14)
142 Patrick O GORMAN 2:12:27 Ages 40-49 (41) Male (116)
143 Frances O’CONNOR 2:12:17 Ages 50-59 (2) Female (27)
147 Betty MCKENZIE 2:13:51 Ages 50-59 (3) Female (28)

In the 10km race from Monkstown to Carrigaline, John O’Callaghan took another podium spot with a second place finish. Bernadette Lee was 1st in the Over 40 category.
10km…
2 John O’Callaghan 38:16 Ages 40-49 (1) Male (2)
18 Cathal TWOMEY 45:37 Open (10) Male (15)
21 Bernadette LEE 46:03 Ages 40-49 (2) Female (4)…1st F40

In the 5km race from Shanbally to Carrigaline, Paul Cotter finished in 4th place overall.

19apr2015a

Paul Cotter…4th in the 5k race

5km…
4 Paul Cotter 17:58 All Ages (4) Male (4)
9 Patrick Walsh 19:33 All Ages (9) Male (9)
32 Ann Hayes 27:42 All Ages (9) Female (9)

Results

Photos courtesy of Doug & Kieran Minihane

Advertisements