5th May…Results round up – Crosshaven 8k, Midleton 5m, Bandon Half, Bay Run Half, Railway Run

Another busy week with Eagle AC members taking part in a host of races with plenty of prizes won as well.

Crosshaven 8k road race : Eight members took part in this new 8km race last Wednesday the 30th of Apr and Deirdre Nagle was the first woman home!

Top 3 women in the Crosshaven 8k...(L) Rosaleen McKeown of Leevale AC 3rd, (C) Deirdre Nagle of Eagle AC 1st and (R) Sharon Woods of Mallow AC 2nd

Top 3 women in the Crosshaven 8k…(L) Rosaleen McKeown of Leevale AC 3rd, (C) Deirdre Nagle of Eagle AC 1st and (R) Sharon Woods of Mallow AC 2nd

15 Deirdre Nagle 31.36…1st woman
30 Sandra Manning 34.22…4th woman

30apr2014e

Gerard Down & Joe Murphy…1st and 2nd in the M55 category respectively

36 Ger Down 35.03…1st M55
48 Joe Murphy 36.11…2nd M55
68 Frances O’Connor 38.05…1st F55
169 Ann Hayes 46.57…2nd F55

Ann Hayes of Eagle Ac...2nd in the F55 category

Ann Hayes of Eagle Ac…2nd in the F55 category

Midleton 5 mile road race : The annual Midleton 5 mile road race was held last Thursday and there were 21 Eagle AC members taking part….with a few clocking up new personal bests!
14 28:44 CREEDON, Daithi Eagle AC M 05:44.7
15 28:45 BOUSE, Ciaran Eagle AC M 05:44.9
16 28:49 O’CALLAGHAN, John Eagle AC M40 05:45.7
30 29:57 CURRAN, Kevin Eagle AC M 05:59.3
67 32:15 KENNEALLY, Damien Eagle AC M 06:26.9
68 32:16 MCCARTHY, Tim Eagle AC M 06:27.1
73 32:33 CARROLL, Denis Eagle AC M50 06:30.5
77 32:50 SCANNELL, John Eagle AC M45 06:33.9
84 33:09 TWOMEY, Pat Eagle AC M60 06:37.7
85 33:10 SIEVEWRIGHT, Kevin Eagle AC M45 06:37.9
112 34:17 MANNING, Sandra Eagle AC F 06:51.3
162 36:21 DOOLEY, Michael Eagle AC M45 07:16.0
169 36:36 MCCARTHY, John Eagle AC M 07:19.0
179 36:53 MURPHY, Siobhan Eagle AC F 07:22.4
190 37:08 O’CONNOR, Kevin Eagle AC M40 07:25.4
192 37:15 KIRWAN, Fidelma Eagle AC F45 07:26.8
210 37:55 QUIGLEY, John Eagle AC M60 07:34.8
211 37:56 FENNESSY, Eleanor Eagle AC F 07:35.0
256 39:36 CORCORAN, Sunita Eagle AC F40 07:55.0
321 43:05 O’RIORDAN, Fiona Eagle AC F45 08:36.8
340 44:01 KEOHANE, Irene Eagle AC F40 08:48.0

Bandon Half-Marathon & 10k road race : There were 15 Eagle AC members in Bandon last Saturday with 13 in the Half-Marathon and 2 in the 10k.
Bandon Half-Marathon…
14 Kieran Mulcahy Eagle AC M45 1:24:57…1st M45
19 Colin O’Herlihy Eagle AC M40 1:26:07…2nd M40
20 Kevin Geary Eagle AC MS 1:26:19

(L) Alan Hackett...1:44:53, (R) Kevin Geary...1:26:19

(L) Alan Hackett…1:44:53, (R) Kevin Geary…1:26:19

23 Donnacha Lehane Eagle AC MS 1:28:23
28 Pat O’Connor Eagle AC M45 1:29:04
35 John Desmond Eagle AC M50 1:30:52…1st M50
60 Elaine Guinane Eagle AC FS 1:38:42
63 Gearoid O Leary Eagle AC MS 1:38:49
64 Ruairi Egan Eagle AC M45 1:38:50
91 Laurence Courtney Eagle AC M50 1:44:53
91 Alan Hackett Eagle AC MS 1:44:53
96 John McCarthy Eagle AC MS 1:46:06
173 Nora Corcoran Eagle AC FS 1:58:37

 L to R...Eagle AC members Ciaran Bouse, 5th in the 10k race, Kieran Mulcahy, 1st M45 in the Half and Colin O'Herlihy, 2nd M40 in the Half just two weeks after running in the Boston Marathon

L to R…Eagle AC members Ciaran Bouse, 5th in the 10k race, Kieran Mulcahy, 1st M45 in the Half and Colin O’Herlihy, 2nd M40 in the Half just two weeks after running in the Boston Marathon

Bandon 10k road race…
5 Ciaran Bouse Eagle A.C. MS 37:24
100 Patrick O’Gorman Eagle AC M40 49:04

Limerick Marathon & Half-Marathon : A small contingent of members traveled to Limerick last Sunday for the Limerick Marathon and Half-Marathon. In the Half, Mile McGrath ran 1:35
Mike McGrath M45+ Eagle AC Cork 1:35:34

In the full Marathon, there were some excellent results including Eric Browne being the 8th man to cross the finish line in a time of 2:48, Tony Cambridge breaking 3 hours and our very own race director Denis Looney breaking the 3:20 barrier for the first time with a nice margin to boot!

Impressive times in the marathon from Eric Browne (2:48) and Tony Cambridge (2:56)

Impressive times in the marathon from Eric Browne (2:48) and Tony Cambridge (2:56)

Eric Browne Male M Eagle AC 02:48:31
Tony Cambridge M45+ Eagle AC 02:56:11
Cotter Paul M35+ Eagle AC 03:13:46

Denis Looney breaking 3:20 for the first time

Denis Looney breaking 3:20 for the first time

Denis Looney M45+ Eagle AC 03:17:09….PB!!
Frank Cotter M45+ Eagle AC 03:50:06

More photos on the Eagle AC Facebook page.

Bay Run Half Marathon & 10k : This was on last Sunday and we had a small number of members taking part. In the 10k event, club member Annemarie Power was the first woman home!

62 Finbarr LEHANE (29) 01:42:36 01:42:24… PB
195 Karen BEVAN (192) 02:00:27 02:00:15
220 Teresa TWOHIG (188) 02:03:28 02:03:22

Annmarie Power...Winner of the Bay Run 10k

Annmarie Power…Winner of the Bay Run 10k

10km:
4 Annemarie POWER (1189) 00:42:18…1st Lady
21 Dympna CONNOLLY (1172) 00:48:36…4th Lady

Great Railway Run: More victories for the club in the Great Railway Run held on Bank Holiday Monday! Congratulations to Deirdre Nagle who was third lady home in the 25km race, while Alan O’ Brien was the winner of the 10km race. Frances O Connor was first in the F50 category while Jane McGrath took third place in the same category. Other Eagles included:
25km
11 Deirdre Nagle 1:46:09…3rd woman
18 Vivian Foley 1:51:32
52 Derek Costello 2:03:49
72 Frances O’ Connor 2:11:04…1st F50
85 Pat King…2:13:29
86 Sunita Corcoran 2:19:01
108 Nicola Egan 2:35:59
109 Jane McGrath 2:36:19

10km
1 Alan O’Brien 36:25…1st man!
8 Pat O’ Connor 41:45

Alan O'Brien...winner of the Great Railway Run 10k race for the 2nd year

Alan O’Brien…winner of the Great Railway Run 10k race for the second year running

23 Cathal Twomey 47:41
82 Ann Hayes-MacSweeney 57:29

There are a few more photos of members in the Railway Run in this gallery on the Eagle AC Facebook page.

Belfast Marathon : Well done to Ken Mulcahy who broke the 3 hour barrier again with a time of 2:57:58 in the Belfast Marathon.

Ballyhoura Mountain Marathon : Well done to Killian O’Connor who finished 9th out of 107 finishers at the Ballyhoura Mountain Marathon last Saturday the 3rd of May. Killian’s time was 3:57:19.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s