Club Notes…Wed 24th Aug 2016

Eagle_Notes2Results – below 10k …by Karen Bevan and Mairead Lonergan

Wednesday 17th August 2016… BHAA Musgrave 5k Results (clubs not listed)
Congratulations to the club members listed below in category prize positions & well done to all racing on a really wet night !
65 Richard Piotrowski 0/65F 0/65F2 00:20:11
103 Denis Carroll 0/55D 0/55D3 00:20:54
114 Joe Murphy 0/60E 0/60E2 00:21:19
179 Mary Cotter 0/50K 0/50K2 00:23:15
192 Frances O’Connor 0/55L 0/55L1 00:23:33

Fri 19th Aug 2016… Coachford 5 mile road race
Clubs were not listed for this race but well done to Alan coming home in second position.
2     Alan O brien (190)     00:27:32     Senior   (2)     Male  (2)
6     Ronan Boland (164)     00:29:41     O45  (1)     Male  (6)
26     Ken Wynman (255)     00:33:53     O45  (3)     Male  (24)
38     Joe Murphy (368)     00:35:08     O55  (3)     Male  (36)

Sat 20th August 2016… Parkrun Results
Ballincollig Parkrun
5. John Dunphy 19.33 VM 45-49 M 5
13. Cathal Twomey 21.21 SM 25-29 M 13
19. Derek Costello 21.43 VM 45-49 M 19
33. Paul Cotter 23.38 VM 55-59 M 33
41. Nora Corcoran 24.34 VW 35-39 F 2
100. Flor Twohig 28.39 VM 50-54 M 74
120. Monica Twohig 30.27 VW 50-54 F 36
137. Ruairi Egan 31.12 VM 45-49 M 91

Bere Island Parkrun
10. Ita Kirwan 23.36 VW 45-49 F 3 (New P.B.!)

Castlehaven Parkrun
2. Pat O’Connor 21.29 VM 45-49 M 2

Race results, 10k & above… By Ruairi Egan
About 860 runners turned out for the inaugural  East Cork Marathon, Half-Marathon & 10k on Saturday the 20th of August 2016. Eagle results below:
10K:
Place    Name            Net Time    Gross Time    Bib    Cat    Sub Cat        Club
25    Mairead RYAN        00:44:19    00:44:24    1336    F (5)    FO (4)        Eagle
65    Andrew MACDONALD    00:49:37    00:49:58    1415    M (49)    M35 (23)    Eagle
Half marathon:
32    Ken MULCAHY        01:39:48    01:39:56    788    M (30)    M45 (4)        Eagle
81    John DESMOND        01:49:34    01:49:42    754    M (70)    M50 (6)        Eagle
82    Elaine GUINANE        01:49:34    01:49:43    764    F (10)    F35 (3)        Eagle
255    Ed FITZGERALD        02:14:23    02:14:54    757    M (166)    M45 (28)    Eagle

Well done to Deirdre Nagle who was first female home in the Rose of Tralee 10k at the weekend:
POS    NAME (#)        TIME        NET TIME    CATEG (POS)    GENDER (POS)
13    Deirdre NAGLE (251)    00:39:01    00:39:01    Senior  (1)    Female  (1)

We had one member take part in the Skibbereen 10k race on Sunday, August 21st:
Place    Time     Name                    Team            Race Age Category               min/mile
16       0:44:06    MALONE, Damien    Eagle AC                 M                    07:05.7

Trail & Hill News … by Gerard Down
With all quiet on the trails and hills, the next big trail races to look forward to in Munster are the Loop de Loop half marathon, full marathon and ultra marathon to be held on September 17th starting in the village of Lisvernane, in the Glen of Aherlow. Registration is via the IMRA site http://www.imra.ie/ and final day for registration is September 10th.

Autumn Races: Here area couple of the main longer races coming up, with any relevant closing dates:
St. Finbarr’s AC ten mile race, Saturday September 10th, 6pm. Entry until Sept. 5th €25.
Charleville Half Marathon, Sunday, September 18th, Entry until Sept. 8th €37
BHAA Cork to Cobh, Sunday Oct. 2nd Entry until Sept. 25th €15

Results – below 10k ( Karen Bevan and Mairead Lonergan)
Below are the results of the past week . These are primarily races in which clubs are listed . If you do take part in races where club names are not listed please do let us know, as it is not possible to go through all the names of all club members in each race. But have no doubt everyone would love to know how their fellow club members are getting on! Well done to all involved in the races held over the past week.

Wednesday 10th August 2016… Army/Navy 5 Mile Results  BHAA Race (clubs not listed)
Well done to those club members noted in category prizes.
52 Denis Carroll 0/55D 0/55D1 00:33:57 – O/55 1 st
80 Paul MacCotter 0/55D 0/55D3 00:35:55 – O/55 3rd
70 Joe Murphy 0/60E 0/60E3 00:35:16 – 0/60 3rd
59 Richard Piotrowski 0/65F 0/65F1 00:34:36 T -0/65 1st
113 Ita Kirwin 0/45J 0/45J2 00:37:30 -0/45 2nd
130 Mary Cotter 0/50K 0/50K2 00:38:39 -0/50 2nd
144 Frances O’Connor 0/55L 0/55L1 00:39:21 -0/55 1st

Thursday 11th August 2016… Ballymore Cobh AC 4 mile race
15   Kevin GEARY       Eagle AC     M  MS      111 (23:58)  23:58
58   Eddie BYRNE       Eagle AC     M  M50  184 (27:23)  27:28 – 3rd M50
70   Andrew O’FARRELL  Eagle AC     M  M60  198 (29:16)  29:18 – 1st M60
78   John MCCALL         Eagle AC     M  M40  237  (29:45)  29:56
89   David DONNELLY   Eagle AC     M  MS       236  (30:52)  30:59
90   Nora CORCORAN  Eagle AC     F  F35       176  (30:50)  31:01 – 1st F35
181  Mick DOOLEY         Eagle AC     M  M50  213  (39:07) 39:07

Fri 12th Aug 2016… Mount Uniacke 5k
Only one member involved  well done to Ray coming home in 20th place overall
20  0:19:21  HARRINGTON, Raymond  Eagle AC M 06:13.6  383    20

Sat 13th August August 2016… Parkrun Results
Ballincollig
5.    John Dunphy 19.23 VM 45-49  M 5
17.  Ruairi Egan 21.00 VM 45-49  M 16
18.  Joe Murphy  21.10 VM 60-64  M 17 (New PB!)
28.   Elaine Guinane 22.12 VW 35-39  F 2
131. Monica Twohig 30.21 VW 50-54  F 42

Castle Demense, Macroom
16. Richard Piotrowski 26.48 VM 65-69  M 16

Sun 14th Aug 2016… Route2Crook 5 mile race.
Well done to Gillian the first Lady home !
6   0:29:47 BOUSE, Ciaran    Eagle AC M    05:57.3    07    6
24 0:35:47 MURPHY, Gillian    Eagle AC F40    07:09.2   116    24 – 1st Lady
25 0:35:57 MCCARTHY, Tim    Eagle AC M    07:11.2       117    25

Race results, 10k & above (Ruairi Egan):

The Boston Scientific half marathon took place in Clonmel on Sunday August 14th with 6 Eagles lining out:
Place    Name            Club         Category     Gun Time     Chip Time
70    Colin Foley        Eagle A C    SM      1:28:58      1:28:47
131    Kieran Mulcahy    Eagle A C    M45      1:35:36      1:35:01
149    Linda Cussen        Eagle A C    W35      1:36:56      1:36:13
186    Cathal Twomey    Eagle A C    SM      1:40:45      1:40:34
236    Lisa Boland        Eagle A C    W45      1:43:40      1:42:57
413    Ed Fitzgerald        Eagle A C    M45      1:57:40      1:56:58

The John Hartnett 10k took place in Ballyhooly on Sunday August 14th and there was 1 Eagle member present, taking 8th place:
8 00:39:56 John O’Sullivan Eagle Ac M S 00:04:00 00:06:26

Track & Field News… by Keith Burke
The Cork Senior Track & Field Championships took place at C.I.T. last Sunday. Eagle entered a 4x400m relay quartet of Chris Bristow, David O’Donovan, Damian Kenneally and Keith Burke. Unfortunately however, the two other team entries in this event withdrew leaving Eagle with only the stopwatch to battle with. The Eagle team clocked a very respectable time of 4:02.4. Perhaps with other teams in neighbouring lanes, breaking 4 minutes might have been possible.

Trail & Hill News by Gerard Down
Allgau Trail Marathon, Sonthofen, Germany
Eagle AC Gerard Down Time 4.49.09, 7th in M 055, 98th out of 270 Male runners

Eagle Flickr Photos by Derek Costello
24th June 2016 Courtmacsherry 10k road race…  https://flic.kr/s/aHskFgc6y6
23 Jul 2016 Ballincollig 5km park run…  https://flic.kr/s/aHskGvptPs
3rd Aug 2016  Novartis 5k race… https://flic.kr/s/aHskGDQRXM

Results:  Wednesday 3rd August 2016
Novartis 5k Results BHAA Club Members in Category Prize Positions
77 Gillian Murphy 0/40I F2 00:20:57 B 3rd Lady
159 Elaine Guinane 0/35H 0/35H2 00:23:10 2nd O/35
160 Frances O’Connor 0/55L 0/55L1 00:23:10 1st O/55
28 Ken Mulcahy 0/45B 0/45B3 00:18:57  3rd O/45
60 Richard Piotrowski 0/65F 0/65F1 00:20:37 1st O/65

Thursday 4th August 2016…   Shanagarry 5km road race.
20  0:20:13 DESMOND, John Eagle AC M50  06:30.3 324    20 – 2nd M50

Sat 6th August 2016…  Parkrun Results
Ballincollig
18.   Ruairi Egan 21.12 VM45-49 M18
24.   Grellan McGrath 21.49 VM50-54 M23
26.   Derek Costello 22.14 VV45-49 M25
47.   Nora Corcoran 24.13 VW35-39 F7
76.   Noella Carroll 26.00 VW40-44 F19
104. John Dunphy 28.05 VM45-49 M76

Castle Demense Macroom
6.  Richard Piotrowski 23.49 VM65-69 M6

Castlehaven
1.  Pat O Connor 20.40 VM45-49 M1 – 1st Place Finisher

Sun 7th August…  Kilworth Festival 5k
17 Joe Murphy Eagle AC   21:36     M60  67   1st M60

National Half Marathon Championships
The annual Rock n Roll Half Marathon in Dublin was held this year on Sunday the 7th of August. This also doubled up as the National Half-Marathon Championships. We had 4 members taking part, with Alan O’Brien taking 3rd M35, while the team finished in 3rd place in the M35 Team category!
13 Alan O’BRIEN 1133     Eagle A.C. 35 – 39 01:14:55 (3rd M35)
68 Ronan BOLAND 1032     Eagle A.C. 50 – 54 01:22:07
99 Frank HILL 1102         Eagle A.C. 50 – 54 01:23:37
538 Vivian FOLEY 2009     Eagle A.C. 45 – 49 01:37:48

Track & Field News… by Keith Burke

Round 5 of the Cork Graded League took place last night at C.I.T. John O’Connor finished 4th in his 400m heat in a time of 61.59 and followed this up with a 5th place finish in his 100m heat in a time of 13.40. Pat Murphy was 14th in his 1,500m heat in a time of 5:40.32.

Trail & Hill News by Gerard Down
Results The Paps trail race held on the Derrynsaggart Mountains,Kerry:
Eagle AC, Gerard Down M50, 052.55

Club Notes…Wed 3rd Aug 2016

Eagle_Notes2

Results
Tues 2nd August
Cloyne 5km
33 » Christopher BRISTOW   Eagle AC M  MS  2313 18:49
51 » Mike MCGRATH   Eagle AC M  M55  2005 19:34
62 » Richard PIOTROWSKI   Eagle AC M  M65  2320 20:01…1st M65
88 » Ken WYNMAN   Eagle Ac M  M45  2079 20:49
106 » Elaine GUINANE   Eagle AC F  F35  2006 21:35…2nd F35
146 » Ken NYHAN   Eagle AC M  M40  2332 22:41
156 » Mary COTTER   Eagle AC F  F50  2080 22:59
229 » Fiona O’RIORDAN   Eagle AC F  F45  2097 26:07

Sun 31st July
Ballynonty 10 Mile
11 1:03:42 DALY, Paul Eagle AC M45 06:22.1 600 11…2nd M45
31 1:10:06 DESMOND, John Eagle AC M50 07:00.5 599 31

Sat 30th July
Parkrun Results
Ballincollig
7. John Dunphy 19.21 VM 45-49 M 7
Bere Island Parkrun
5. Joe Murphy 21.26 VM 60-64 M 4

Friday 29th July
Kinsale 5 Mile
6     Ciaran     Bouse         M     Eagle AC     0:28:40
14     Chris   Bristow     M     Eagle AC     0:31:29
33     David    O’Callaghan     M50     Eagle AC     0:34:15
40     Richard  Piotrowski     M65     Eagle AC     0:35:08
44     Elaine  Guinane     F     Eagle AC     0:35:54
50     Ken  Higgs         M65     Eagle AC     0:36:34
68     John  McCarthy     M     Eagle AC     0:38:43
64     Frances  O’Connor     F55     Eagle AC     0:38:19
82     Noella     Carroll     F40     Eagle AC     0:41:02

Thursday 28th July
Churchtown South 5 Mile – Ballycotton Summer Series
13  0:28:42   O’CALLAGHAN, Ruairi    Eagle AC M     05:44.3  11    13
16  0:29:04   O’CALLAGHAN, John    Eagle AC M45     05:48.7  13    16 – 2nd M45
20  0:29:22    KENNEALLY, Damien    Eagle AC M     05:52.3  15    20
26  0:30:16    O’CONNOR, Pat    Eagle AC M45     06:03.1  21    26
36  0:30:49    GEARY, Kevin                Eagle AC M     06:09.7  27    36
50  0:31:26     O’HERLIHY, Colin    Eagle AC M45     06:17.1  23    50
54  0:31:30    KENNEALLY, Glenn    Eagle AC M40     06:17.9  45    54
59  0:31:43    FOLEY, Colin                Eagle AC M     06:20.5  66    59
91   0:32:49    HARRINGTON, Ray    Eagle AC M    06:33.7  533    91
97    0:33:10    DESMOND, John    Eagle AC M50     06:37.9  83    97
116  0:33:55    DALY, Martin                Eagle AC M40     06:46.9  769    116
141  0:35:00    BANNON, Alan    Eagle AC M40     06:59.9  578    141
151  0:35:14    GALLAGHER, Mark    Eagle AC M40     07:02.6  133    151
155  0:35:17    BYRD, Charlie        Eagle AC M50     07:03.2  299    155
162  0:35:24    TWOMEY, Cathal    Eagle AC M     07:04.6  507    162
167  0:35:30    LEHANE, Finbarr    Eagle AC M45     07:05.8  577    167
168  0:35:37    RYAN, Mairead    Eagle AC F     07:07.2  476    168
197  0:36:46    O’LEARY, Martin    Eagle AC M     07:21.0  92    197
215  0:37:20    KIRWAN, Ita                Eagle AC F45     07:27.8  327    215 – 1st F45
217  0:37:24    BEVAN, Karen        Eagle AC F35     07:28.6  315    217-  3rd F35
227  0:37:46    O’FARRELL, Andrew    Eagle AC M60     07:33.0  152    227
241  0:38:11    COTTER, Mary    Eagle AC F50     07:38.0  334    241
252  0:38:22    QUIGLEY, John    Eagle AC M60     07:40.2  201    252
313  0:40:25    MCCARTHY, John    Eagle AC M40     08:04.8  170    313
376  0:42:36    DONNELLY, David    Eagle AC M     08:31.0  536    376
398  0:43:24    O’DRISCOLL, Kevin    Eagle AC M60     08:40.6  249    398

Track & Field News…
The Munster Senior & Masters Track & Field Championships took place at Waterford RSC last Sunday 31st July and Eagle AC was represented by Pat Murphy and Keith Burke. The trip proved to be successful as both Pat & Keith brought home Bronze medals. This brings our club’s 2016 track & field medal haul total to 14 following earlier podium placings at the Munster Indoors Masters in January and the Cork County Masters in May.

Pat finished 3rd in the M55 1,500m in a time of 5:42.48, taking 15s off his winning time at the Cork County Masters last May. Keith took Bronze in the M35 400m race with a time of 62.16.

Trail & Hill News
Kilworth …Eagle Ac  – Gerard Down M 27.70

Photos by Derek Costello :
1st July 2016 Ballinascarthy 10k charity run… https://flic.kr/s/aHskB5NWEx
02 July 2016 Ballincollig Park run… https://flic.kr/s/aHskFDgs5R
9th July 2016 Ballincollig 5k parkrun… https://flic.kr/s/aHskEpiUV8
28th July 2016  Churchtown South 5 mile… https://flic.kr/s/aHskEmgYgQ
Sat 25th & Sun 26th June 2016…Irish 24 hour Championships in Belfast… https://flic.kr/s/aHskDzQd87

Club Notes…Wed 27th July 2016

Eagle_Notes2

Results
Sun 24th July 2016
Cloyne Summer 4k
5 0:14:08  BOUSE, Ciaran Eagle AC  M    05:41.1 262     5

Saturday  23th  July 2016
5 KM Parkrun Results, Ballincollig Parkrun
1      Eugene O’CONNOR 23:52  VM45-49 M  37  Eagle A.C.  8
125  Monica TWOHIG  31:17   VW50-54  F 43 Eagle A.C. 4
20    Derek COSTELLO  21:24 VM45-49 M 19 Eagle A.C New PB! 13
4      Pat O’CONNOR  18:57  VM45-49  M  4 Eagle A.C. 6
33    Adelle O’CONNOR  23:06  VW45-49  F 3 Eagle A.C New PB! 8

Castle Demense Macroom Parkrun
11.   Richard Piotrowski 25.17  VM 65-69   M   11

Run Killarney 10km and Half Marathon: Congratulations to Deirdre Nagle on her 3rd place finish and pb in the Killarney half marathon last Saturday!
10km:
6 Damian KENNEALLY (2783) 00:36:55 00:36:54 Senior  (6) Male  (6)
39 Tim MCCARTHY (2241) 00:44:54 00:44:52 Senior  (28) Male  (33)

Half Marathon
35     Deirdre NAGLE (1884)     01:26:18     01:26:17     Senior  (2)     Female  (3)
56     Mike MCGRATH (1885)     01:28:53     01:28:50     Ages 50+  (4)     Male  (50)
99     Gillian MURPHY (1267)     01:36:00     01:35:50     Ages 40-49  (5)     Female  (9)
109    Sean LUCEY (1353)        01:36:40     01:36:29     Senior  (54)     Male  (98)
116     David MCCANN (1354)     01:37:03     01:35:53     Senior  (59)     Male  (105)
335     Elaine GUINANE (1453)     01:50:11     01:49:41     Senior  (47)     Female  (80)
339     John DESMOND (1452)     01:50:28     01:49:58     Ages 50+  (33)     Male  (256)
509     Conn DONOVAN (1455)     02:00:19     01:59:36     Senior  (173)     Male  (333)
674     Karen BEVAN (1457)       02:10:29     02:09:37     Senior  (174)     Female  (290)

Fri 22nd July 2016
Donoughmore 7 mile road race
50    KEN    WYNMAN    M45    EAGLE AC    0:48:30
69    CHARLIE BYRD    M50    EAGLE AC    0:50:45
70    CATHAL TWOMEY    SM    EAGLE AC    0:50:54
72    Denis    Carroll                M55    Eagle AC    0:51:08
84    Joe Murphy                M60    Eagle AC    0:52:17
97    ITA    KIRWAN    F45    EAGLE AC    0:54:03
100    JERRY GUINEY    SM    EAGLE AC    0:54:16
105    PAUL    COTTER    M55    EAGLE AC    0:54:49
117    John    McCarthy    M40    Eagle AC    0:55:28
121    Nora    Corcoran    F35    Eagle AC    0:56:25
127    DAVID    O’DONOVAN    SM    EAGLE AC    0:56:50
210    FIONA    O’RIORDAN    F45    EAGLE AC    1:04:12

Wednesday 20th July 2016
Carrigtohill 5km
8 Ciaran Bouse (522) 00:17:15 00:17:15 Senior (7) Male (8)
13 Paul Cotter (357) 00:18:11 00:18:11 Ages 40-44 (2) Male (11)
15 Ken Mulcahy (575) 00:18:17 00:18:16 Ages 45-49 (2) Male (13)
30 Chris Bristow (176) 00:19:08 00:19:08 Senior (16) Male (26)
51 Mike O CONNOR (458)     00:20:00 00:20:00 Senior  (23)     Male  (45)
87 Gillian Murphy (108) 00:21:09 00:21:09 Ages 40-44 (5) Female (11)
92 Charlie Byrd (159) 00:21:20 00:21:20 Ages 50-54 (6) Male (81)
105 Joe Murphy (172) 00:21:33 00:21:33 Ages 60-64 (1) Male (91)
131 Ken Higgs (164) 00:22:25 00:22:24 Ages 65 – 70 (2) Male (112)
197 David DONNELLY (459) 00:24:04 00:24:04 Senior  (68) Male  (161)
199 Tim Mccarthy (75) 00:24:06 00:24:03 Senior (70) Male (163)
252 Grainne Sheehan (173) 00:25:13 00:25:13 Senior (27) Female (56)
253 Elaine Guinane (166) 00:25:13 00:25:10 Senior (28) Female (57)

Sun 17th July 2016
Banteer Show 5k
5 Ciaran Bouse Eagle AC 18:00

Track & Field News… by Keith Burke
Round 4 of the Graded League took place at C.I.T. on Monday 25th July. Eagle AC sat in 6th place in the League standings after three rounds (out of 19 participating clubs in Cork).

In the 200m on Monday evening, John O’Connor was 4th in his heat in a time of 28s flat. John also took part in the 800m and finished 3rd in his heat in a time of 2:34.5. Pat Murphy finished 5th in the same 800m heat in a time of 2:52.6.

Club Notes…Wed 20th July 2016

Eagle_Notes

Saturday  16th July 2016
Ballincollig Parkrun
14. David McCann 20.48 VM 35-39 M 14 (New PB!)
29. John Dunphy 21.40 VM 45-49 M 28
33. Paul Cotter 22.21 VM 55-59 M 32
39. Sean Lucey 22.56 SM 25-29 M 37
49. Eugene O’Connor 23.40 VM 45-49 M 45
58. Maeve Cotter 24.01 VW 35-39  F 7
60. Adelle O’Connor 24.07 VW 45-49 F 8
99. Derek Costello 27.03 VM 45-49 M 81
110. Richard Hawkins 28.04 VM 45-49 M 88 (New PB!)
150. Monica Twohig 31.33 VW 50-54  F 47

Castle Demense Macroom Parkrun
1. Paul Daly 19.52 VM 45-49 M1

Castlehaven Parkrun
6. Ita Kirwan 25.39 VW 45-49 F2
12. Mary Cotter 28.18 VW 50-54 F6

Fri 15th July 2016
Results of the Shannonvale 10k
6     Ciaran     Bouse     M     Eagle AC     00:38:12
18     Colin     Foley     M     Eagle AC     00:40:02

Thurs Jul 14th 2016
EMC 4 Mile Results BHAA Race
As you know clubs are not listed in the BHAA races but some members recognised in category prize positions below.
44 Mike McGrath 0/55D 0/55 D1 00:25:37 – 1st Over 55
45 KEVIN SIEVEWRIGHT 0/50 C 0/50 C3 00:25:50-  3rd Over 50
70 Denis Carroll 0/55D 0/55D3 00:27:21 – 3rd Over 55
58 Richard Piotrowski 0/65F 0/65 F1 00:26:48 – 1st Over 65
64 Joe Murphy 0/60E 0/60E2 00:27:06 – 2nd Over 60

Results of the Youghal AC 5km road race
46 Chris BRISTOW 00:18:42  5624 M (40) MS (25 ) Eagle AC
129 Ken HIGGS 00:21:55  5733 M (104)  M65 (2) Eagle AC  – 2nd M65

Half Marathons abroad: Two members undertook half marathon races a little further afield this week. Congratulations to Pat O Connor who achieved a podium finish in the Lake Merced Half Marathon in San Francisco. Pat was third man across the line in a time of 1:22:01. Well done also to Ed Fitzgerald who continued his quest to run a half marathon every month this year. Ed ran the Bežecký klub Spartak Medzev Half Marathon in Slovakia, clocking a time of 1:46:51.

IMRA Race : Carrauntoohil East Race, Sun 17th July:  Gerard Down, Eagle AC: M 0/50 02.28

Photos by Derek Costello :
06 June 2016 Cork City Relay, Half,Full Marathon Eagle runners
https://flic.kr/s/aHskE5y7iu
Took awhile to go through all the photos and ended up with 489 photos of Eagle AC runners!

Club Notes…Fri 8th July 2016

Results by Karen Bevan, Mairead Lonergan and Ruairi Egan

Saturday 2nd July 2016
The Ballincollig 5km Parkrun
10. John Dunphy 19.37 VM 45-49 M 10
19. Andrew Kelly 20.34 SM 30-34 M 19
21. Ruairi Egan 20.48 WM 45-49 M 21
31. Paul Cotter 22.20 VM 55-59 M 30
40. Joe Murphy 22.56 VM 60-64 M 38
101. Richard Hawkins 28.35 VM 45-49 M 77
123. Monica Twohig 29.47 VW 50-54 F 39
177. Liam O Riain 33.14 VM 50-54 M 105

Castle Demense Macroom 5km Parkrun
15. Richard Piotrowski 25.11 VM 65-69 M 13

Friday 1st July 2016
22ND ANNUAL GER WYLEY SPORTS/SKINS SUMMER SERIES 2016.
Race 8…Rás Na Rinne 6 mile (approx)
45 0:42:25 DONOVAN, David Eagle AC M/S 08:28.8
63 0:47:28 CORCORAN, Nora Eagle A.C F/35 09:29.4
Results

Fri 1st July 2016
Results of the Ballinascarthy 10k charity run
*Clubs were not listed in this event
17 Ken Wynman M 0:43:05
48 Ita Kirwan F 0:47:45
58 Mary Cotter F 0:49:37
Results

Results of Trail Races… by Gerard Down :
Montafon Mountain Marathon, St Anton, Austria, Sat 2nd, July
Gerard Down Men 0/55; Time 5.10.05 – a new PB on 5th completion of the Montafon Marathon.

Club Notes…Fri 1st July 2016

Results
Plenty of Eagle members involved in the various races in Cork  in the last week- well done to all involved & congratulations to the prize winners! Many thanks to Karen Bevan, Mairead Lonergan and Ruairi Egan for helping with the race results this week.

Saturday 25th June 2016 : 

Heart of Allihies 5 Mile Road Race
4 Vincent O’ Sullivan M30 Eagle AC 32.38
10 John Dunphy M40 Eagle AC 37.30
12 Mark Gallagher M40 Eagle AC 38.16
25 Ken Nyhan M30 Eagle AC 41.02
Results

The Ballincollig 5km Parkrun
52 Derek COSTELLO 25:08 VM45-49 57.76 % M 47 Eagle A.C. New PB! 11
16 Ruairi EGAN 20.44 VM45-49 69.45% M 16 Eagle A.C. First timer 1
39 Joe MURPHY 23.23 VM60-64 69.21% M 38 Eagle A.C. New PB! 9

Friday 24th June 2016

Willie Neenan Memorial 5 Millstreet
36 Denis Carroll M50 Eagle AC 34.09
46 Joe Murphy M60 Eagle AC 36.10 – 1st M60
Results

Daniel Kingston Memorial 5km Race
* Clubs were not listed for this race
37 Patrick Walsh (689) 20:13 Ages 19-34 (11) (33)
43 Richard Piotrowski (935) 20.36 M55 (2) (38) 2nd 55+
Results

Courtmacsherry 10km
The annual Courtmacsherry 10k was on last Friday night, June 24h. 10 members made the trip with Alan O’Brien finishing 2nd overall in a remarkable 34’03 and several others placing in their categories including 1st M50 Ronan Boland & 1st M60 Richard Piotrowski.

POS NAME (#) TIME CATEG (POS) GENDER (POS)
2 Alan O Brien (201) 00:34:03 Ages 35-39 (1) Male (2)
14 Ronan Boland (210) 00:36:57 Ages 50-54 (1) Male (14)
15 Frank Hill (256) 00:37:04 Ages 50-54 (2) Male (15)
16 Sean O Keeffe (205) 00:37:20 Ages 35-39 (5) Male (16)
19 Paul COTTER (194) 00:38:09 Ages 40-44 (3) Male (19)
22 Killian O Connor (202)00:38:37 Senior (8) Male (22)
24 Paul Daly (433) 00:38:49 Ages 45-49 (3) Male (24)
41 Gregg Moore (229) 00:41:27 Ages 45-49 (5) Male (38)
60 Richard Piotrowski 00:42:31 Ages 60+ (1) Male (54)
101 Ita Kirwan (288) 00:46:10 Ages 45-49 (4) Female(13)
Results

Waterford Marathon : The Waterford Viking marathon took place on Saturday 25th and we had 1 member taking part:
114 Charlie BYRD 03:43:40 03:43:57 355 M (96) M50 (13)

AMPower

Annmarie Power…Ironman Triathlon in 10h 22m

Ironman Austria: Many of our members take part in various triathlons all over the country and abroad, and obviously including results here is not feasible. However, special mention must go to Annemarie Power on her amazing achievement last weekend. Undertaking her 2nd Ironman competition, Annemarie completed the event in 10hr 22 mins, a huge improvement on her time there last year. After swimming approximately 2 miles and cycling 180km, Annemarie ran a fantastic marathon time of 3:37.

Results of the Shanagarry 5 mile road race…Thurs 23rd June 2016

A total of 21 Eagle AC members turned out for the Shanagarry 5 mile road race on Thursday the 24th of June, the second race of four in the 2016 Ballycotton Summer Series. We had three members taking category prizes…John O’Callaghan, Karen Bevan and Ita Kirwan.

15 0:28:54 O’CALLAGHAN, Ruairi Eagle AC M 05:46.7
18 0:29:16 O’CALLAGHAN, John Eagle AC M45 05:51.1
22 0:29:33 KENNEALLY, Damien Eagle AC M 05:54.5
28 0:30:12 O’CONNOR, Pat Eagle AC M45 06:02.3 29
34 0:30:45 O’HERLIHY, Colin Eagle AC M45 06:08.9
38 0:31:04 O’SULLIVAN, Vincent Eagle AC M 06:12.7
40 0:31:05 GEARY, Kevin Eagle AC M 06:12.9 36
62 0:31:59 KENNEALLY, Glenn Eagle AC M40 06:23.7
73 0:32:31 FOLEY, Colin Eagle AC M 06:30.1 100
86 0:32:50 BRISTOW, Chris Eagle AC M 06:33.9
95 0:33:03 DESMOND, John Eagle AC M50 06:36.5
135 0:34:22 O’LEARY, Martin Eagle AC M 06:52.3
184 0:36:17 BEVAN, Karen Eagle AC F35 07:15.2
186 0:36:19 GALLAGHER, Mark Eagle AC M40 07:15.6
223 0:37:13 KIRWAN, Ita Eagle AC F45 07:26.4
242 0:37:52 O’FARRELL, Andrew Eagle AC M60 07:34.2
248 0:37:57 CURTIN, Kieran Eagle AC M 07:35.2
281 0:38:48 MCCARTHY, John Eagle AC M40 07:45.4
287 0:38:56 COTTER, Mary Eagle AC F50 07:47.0
326 0:40:11 QUIGLEY, John Eagle AC M60 08:02.0
379 0:42:05 DONOVAN, Conn Eagle AC M 08:24.8
391 0:42:29 O’DRISCOLL, Kevin Eagle AC M60 08:29.6
Results

Overall positions after two races

23june2016a

John O’Callaghan…3rd M45

23june2016b

Karen Bevan wins 3rd F35